1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Replacing side panel window

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by evoted, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. evoted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, this is my 1st post here and i really like the forum, i have found lots of info.

    I read some of the worklogs for case modding and the guides for window cutting but here is what i am really wondering:

    I currently have a side panel with a window and i dont really like the design of it, i was wondering if i can take the window out and "fill" the hole that the window left with an aluminum sheet with my own window design and glue the sheet together with the side panel, i was thinking on using bondo but then i found that JB weld may do a better job, i am guessing i can still use bondo on the outside of the panel and sand it, have any of you guys done anything like this?

    Thanks a lot any input would be appreciated.
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Well first off welcome. :toast:

    And I am not for sure on that, but I can help you here, watch some of the modding videos Here and they should help you out.
  3. evoted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks a lot!!!

    actually i was watching the videos and i did some cutting today to practice and oh man i should show you the nasty cuts i was doing before, very helpful videos.
  4. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Do you have a camera? Could you take a couple pics so I could see?
  5. evoted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here you go, on the straight cuts i was pushing the dremel down too much forcing it to cut and on the circle well you can see...

    before i saw the videos i cut half of the circle then i stopped cause it looks nasty...
    [​IMG]

    after, i saw the videos and applying the 45 degree technique on the other half of the circle
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,484 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I've gotten much better cuts with a saber saw and a fine metal blade - faster too. Tight curves usually come out well too.

    Oh, hey, welcome to TPU.
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Welcome to TPU. Enjoy your stay
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    Keep working on those cuts, you'll get better with experience.

    Make sure you upload this as a worklog! :toast:
  9. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    welcome and well done for getting modding!
    i had to practice cutting holes for when i modded my antec P180 and now it's fine. i found that using a Dremel wasn't for me as my hand wasn't steady enough for the long straight cuts, so i opted to buy a brand new jigsaw with variable speed and some metal-cutting blades. i found the narrower blades were ideal for tighter corners. the key here is to go slowly and concentrate on the line you're cutting. of course buying some sanding tools (files and sandpaper) also help the final outcome.
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    cant you also buy massive hole cutter blades that attach onto drills? They look good too :toast:
  11. evoted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the drill that i have sucks big time, but i mean baaaad...is like 9.6v...
  12. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    im sure you could just go over to your nearest hardware store and get everything done there, thats what I always do, I just go to home depot, and I don't need to buy tools or anything, and I have everything I need
  13. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    the Dremel is not a good tool for big cuts (its designed for small cuts and hobby work)
    I use tin snips to cut big panels or a fine tooth saber saw.
    http://www.cooperhandtools.com/brands/CF_Files/model_detail.cfm?upc=037103580122

    For the side panel make a thin metal panel that is the same size as the side cover. Than cut out the raised sections (so the panel will lay flat)
    grind the surface of the side cover and the back side of the new thin metal panel and spread a thin coat of epoxy to it and clamp them together till dry.

    Than you will have a smooth surface with no holes to make your window design.
    evoted says thanks.
  14. evoted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    great idea!!

    thanks a lot MK.

    :respect:

  15. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    ur welcome:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page