1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RMA on motherboard but now discontinued what shall i choose instead? quick reply!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Reefer86, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    Hi guys,

    I currently have the ASUS Crosshair Am2+ board but this went back for RMA as some of the lights were not working on the board and Ebuyer cant give me a replacement as its discontinued.

    So i now have 134 quid to spend on a board. I rang them and they are going to ring me tomorrow, as they have to decide if they are going to refund the money or just let me use the money to buy another board.

    I have a 5000+ BE and cant really afford to buy another Processor so that rules out AM3 atm as i go on hoildays in a few weeks.

    BUT i can get a shiny new board, im looking at either a 790gx or fx chipset as i have a 4890 and an AMD processor.

    What should i go for? if i have to move the money across to a new board what should i get instead?

    Here is a link to ebuyer on the AMD boards they have would love everyones view and knowledge.
    http://www.ebuyer.com/search?store=2&cat=222&subcat=1953


    Thanks in advance Reefer :)
     
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,139 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,196
    Well I have the M4A79 Deluxe, and I have to say I've been pretty impressed with it so far.

    It is a little bit more expensive than what you currently have, but not by a whole lot, and probably worth the few £ more. 790FX w/ SB750 combo can't really be beat.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm i was looking at the DFI board also! had one on 939 and i loved the little beuty!

    what the diffrent between the ASUS DELUXE-T and the DELUXE besides the price
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    The DFI is a good board.

    The Deluxe-T is DDR3 and the Deluxe is DDR2. :)
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Generally, if a board has T on the end it takes DDR3 and not DDR2.
     
  7. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    hmmmm is there really any performance increase with ddr3 from ddr2 as i already have 4 gig of ddr2, but ddr3 has dropped loads in price........... Here i go again my heart starts racing at the thought of something newer and faster and my wallet emptys. computers are like a bitter sweet pill to me!
     
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    You don't have a CPU capable of using DDR3, so put that out of your mind.
     
  9. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    but i could ....HAHAHAHAHAHH nah just joking but in a few weeks i will be looking at a new 940 maybe then i can use the so called 'Spider Tech' goodies
     
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Even the 940 can't use DDR3 :p

    Only AM3 CPUs can as they have both a DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller. AM2/AM2+ CPUs only have a DDR2 memory controller, hence they can ONLY work on DDR2 motherboards.
     
  11. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    ah my bad, im gona read some reviews but the Dfi is very much making me lick my lips.

    But with a Phenom II 940 which i am assuming is the best chip around for AM2 it should fly, i cant wait to get a new 790 chipset!

    With a new Phenom II i should be able to use the overdrive/spider tech goodies?
     
  12. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    acording to the Dfi site it says this board also supports AM3, i know it wont run DDR3. but it says with the latest bios i could use AM3 core. i assume the OC value would proberly suck tho due to instabilty?
     
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Why would there be instability?

    I run an AM3 chip on an AM2+ board.
     
  14. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I do the same thing, AM3 chips are fully backwards compatible with the AM2+ with bios updates.
     
  15. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    and the overclocking is good then? or just as good?
     
  16. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    My 720BE has a stock of 2.8Ghz, I'm running it at 3.48Ghz (because of the summer, it can go higher).
     
  17. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I'm also running a 720BE but at 3.6 I don't have any issues. I can push 4.0 stable but don't like to run that high of voltage.
     
  18. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    bah i will LOL but then again i am in cold cold england. Hmm intresting prospect ...now i will try and find out if i can unlock the 4th core with the DFI board. As i think the Dfi has taken my eye to be honest and everyone seems to think it would be nice to go for.
     
  19. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Me too, don't know where you are, but it's humid here mate.
     
  20. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    shitty luton mate near london, yeah true i should see a very nice performance increase tho with a new Phenom II and board?
     
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Oh yeah, a good 10-15%.

    Hey, I went from a Phenom 8750BE to a 720BE and I saw an increase :p
     
  22. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    ok would the 720 be the BEST cpu i could go for on AM3 processors atm as i dont think i can unlock the 4th core. Bang for buck?
     
  23. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    It really does seem like the best bang for the buck, unless you can manage to find a 940 for real cheap.
     
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Bang for the buck, yes. The 955 is faster, but I honestly can't find a game that I can't max and get 60fps with besides Crysis, but an extra core wont fix that massive fuck up of a game.
     
  25. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    LOL completely agree alot of bad coding in that game. make me laugh that people solely upgrade for that game.

    And to be honest u cant go wrong for 103 quid for a 720be and overclocking on these are nice.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page