1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

router and switch

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by xmountainxlionx, May 29, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I was just wondering, but would it be possible to use a basic switch for my wired connections and use my wireless router for wireless connections at the SAME TIME? If it is would i be better off for this?

    I need to find the best config for my setup which is currently; my desktop(wired) my server (wired) an upstairs computer which has to be wireless, and a laptop which is wireless.

    right now all I have is a basic dsl modem and a wireless belkin router. I have a 3mbps connection.
  2. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Unless you want to segment your network, then nope.

    Does your wireless router have a switch built in? (Like 4 ports for example like mine) If so, I would just use that, since it makes port forwarding much easier if you use it for your server.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    switches dont mess with a network at all, they are transparent. The key is your modem - if its a ROUTER, then it is compatible. If its purely a modem, then not.

    My advice is always to get an all in one unit - get a modem/router/wireless combo unit, and you'll have no complications.
  4. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ive always heard those are a bad route (no pun intented)

    edit: yeah it was
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    this is VERY easy to do, and any real router will REQUIRE you to do this,

    you hook up a switch to your router, then you hook up a wifi AP to your switch, or if you have a router with mini pci ports you would just hook up a switch to your router, then hook up a wifi card in your router.

    dont worry your good, :)
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    the problem is that he says he has a DSL modem. a modem does not have a DHCP server, and therefore will not work with multiple systems on a switch.

    He can either buy a new router, connect his PC's to other ethernet ports on the wireless router (if it has any) or setup a PC to do the same task (smoothwall/windows ICS)
  7. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Why not just give everything static IPs?

    Chris
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    because most ISP's only give you one IP for WAN. a router splits that and shares it - if he tries it that way, the network requests will simply get ignored.

    (a modem gives you the WAN IP, a router is a bridge between WAN and LAN)
  9. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    a good router can load up multiple NATs and get multiple IPs and forward ports from each ip to wherever [this is why destination IPs instid of just assumeing that its the 1 ip that a router would normaly get]
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    a good router can, a modem cant. The problem is that he has a modem, with a wireless router - he hasnt said if the wirelss router has ethernet ports yet.
  11. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    yeah my router has 4 ethernet ports. I have port forwarding setup. all my wired comps have static ip's. but would it not be better to have a swtich doing its job and have the modem do its job and have the router just do its job of dhcp+wireless access point
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    the routers function is to share one WAN ip to several LAN ip's.

    It has a switch built in (the numerous ethernet ports)

    You will gain NOTHING merely moving it to a switch. The only reason to do so is to add more ports, or to upgrade to gigabit - there is no reason to do so otherwise.
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  13. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ok thank you. thats all i really wanted to know

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page