1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

S.T.A.L.K.E.R. and dual core CPU's

Discussion in 'Games' started by pbmaster, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Is Stalker dual core optimized? I have updated to the latest patch and have all my Windows dual core stuff done correctly, but after playing and looking at my Task Manager, it shows that only one core was being used. The game runs fine and everything, I was just curious.
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,340 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,381
    Location:
    US
    yes it is but i would not say it was 100% optimized 100% for multi core. Think v1.0003 had some improvements for Dual Core.

    How ever i have noticed no real difference to be honest.
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I know games aren't 100% dual core optimized, but mine is using 100% of one core and 5% of the other. Is this normal?
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Hmm, I will check it with my C2D and see if it's using both cores.
     
  5. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Dual or Quad makes little difference in STALKER. Only a few FPS.
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    After the 1.0003 update it helped me a lot. I went from 25FPS minimum to 40 and I play at 1680 x 1050 with dynamic lighting enabled. I must admit, my 2nd core wasn't utilized that much, but I remember checking and being pleased it was even if it was only slightly. I was happy my stuttering problem went away. In fact I might reinstall it.

    ^^
     
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have not check Stalker's CPU usage on my quad, but it is possible that they run their main loop on core0 and other processes on core1. It's quite possible that the core1 process(es)simply don't use a lot of CPU time, but by offloading them you free up all of core0 for the main game loop.

    Just a guess.
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I'm using patch 1.0003 now, runs better than 1.0004, but still very little diff for FPS an I play @ 1280*1024
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Was it the 03 or the 04 that brought better multicore optimisations? Either-way, I noticed a performance increase. If I reinstall it I'll be able to find out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page