1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SAPPHIRE 7950 need bios asap

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by neoguyver1, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    My BIOS was 810mhz core all the faster bios's from sapphire on the collection here seemed to brick it including the 810.

    Can someone gpu-z the bios for me and put it up here or email it to me for backup.

    PN: 299-1E207-100SA

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1157&pid=1442&psn=&lid=1&leg=0

    can someone give me a link to an upload for this particular model or its rma time as the 925 bios has been blanking the screen on me so just want original, a guy was supposed to send me one before but never did.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  2. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I've got the Flex Dual X bios but that's clocked at 860mhz core, 1250mhz memory. Let me know if you'd like to try that.
     
  3. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    hi yea i wouldn't mind i see an 850 on collection, the 925 was working ok for a long while has started randomly going blank dunno is card wrecked from higher clocks, all other bios except the 925 dont work from collection.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,045
    A link to your exact card would help.
     
    Law-II and Techtu say thanks.
  5. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Here's a picky of GPU-Z
    [​IMG]

    Bios attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    neoguyver1 says thanks.
  6. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
  7. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    @Techtu
    Cheers mate the 860 worked just hope it stops it crashing, i think the 860 might have the same pcb, this should be upped to the collection. temps have dropped also.
     
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I did try uploading it to the TPU collection but it's already there it say's, so wouldn't let me finish uploading.


    Glad to help.
     
  9. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    i can vouch that this is not up as all the others did not work.:nutkick::toast::rockout:
     
  10. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I'll contact W1zz about this to see if he can resolve the issue.
     
    neoguyver1 says thanks.
  11. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    i can understand the ones that have the 8+6 not working, it should go up as an option, temps have gone from 40's to low 30's, hopefully it dont crash again lol.
     
  12. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    I'd also like to add that hdmi output is working as it was not before and it is still working...Big UP to Techtu once again.
     
  13. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Was all this on the official bios or after you started flashing your card?
     
  14. neoguyver1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    I was trying the other sapphire bios's with no luck then resorted to the amd 925 I had accidentally flashed both bios's(noob move).
    The 925 did work for a good while I only noticed hdmi was not working last week and the capacitors got noisy under load.

    I have an earlier post where I had it working.

    The 860 is stable as can be and has given no trouble since I put it on thank you
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    neoguyver1

    What do you use to flash your bios? I started a thread about wanting to flash my card and someone mentioned it couldn't be done with my specific card?

    I'm asking you as you have a Sapphire card too so maybe you can enlighten me a little. :)
     
  16. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    I did not say it cannot be flashed, I said that you cannot use RBE to edit/modify the vga bios on the HD 7xxxx Series, please try not to miss quote in future.

    Source: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=176128

    Looking at your GPU-Z screen the vga card has already got high core and mem - not sure you will find a bios with those spec's & as mentioned editing is out of the picture.
    5tu.png



    alway make a backup of the vga bios before flashing

    Example [Save to file]

    Extract vga bios.jpg

    Edit: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles//overclocking/vidcard/34/8
    ..............................................................................................................
    Note: things to research before flashing [bricking a vga bios; blind flashing]

    Tools you require to flash a vga card

    Note: AMD recommended putting the bios switch at #1 for the recent bios update [CHECK with sapphiretech first]

    EDIT: How to make a bootable flash drive

    go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

    grab- HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process

    grab the latest version of atiflash here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash_3.99.html

    next

    Bios's in the database http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...ufacturer=&model=HD 7950&interface=&memSize=0

    next

    Put atiflash.exe and the bios on a USB key.

    Set bios to boot from USB key.

    At command prompt type in:

    type c:\atiflash -i [this will show you the vga adapter information]

    c:\atiflash -f -p 0 "biosname.rom" and hit enter.

    Note: bios flashing should only be done as a last resort; when all other avenues have been exhausted

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
    Techtu says thanks.
  17. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Hey man, I'm sorry I misread you. You shouldn't bash me for being a total noob about it though, I feel tiny right now :ohwell:


    I have no real clue on any how to about flashing VGA's, I know the pro's and con's to it and it is a matter of personal preference really but I want to go ahead and give it a try.

    Thank you for your advice I do appreciate it.

    :toast:
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  18. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Sorry; I did not mean to make you feel "tiny right now" Edit: this was not my intention; Just wanted you to have the right tools and knowledge

    Edit: just a suggestion, maybe pickup an HD 5850 or HD 5870 second hand to practice on

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  19. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Thanks again.

    The main reason I want to flash my bios is because I struggle to get anything higher than 940mhz on the core and 1350mhz on the memory. I know these cards can do more - so ofcourse I want more :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page