1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire X1600 pro overclocking?

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Maede, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. Maede New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bought a Sapphire X1600 pro AGP and installed the new Catalyst 6.3. It seems I cannot overclock it with ATItools. All buttons are 'grey shaded', not usuable and the GPU speed is shown as 0. I activated the agp slot under settings in ATItools,nothing happens. I have the same Problems with the omega drivers. Memspeed is shown as 405, GPU as 0, not changeable. Any ideas what's the problem?
     
  2. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    I have had an X1600pro PCI-E, try to click on the "unlock" button first in Catalyst control center under ati overdrive.

    An X1600pro (pci-e) is not a great card for overclocking, OC options are very limited with this card.
     
  3. Maede New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had to insall 0.25b not 0.24
    And my omega drivers weren't deinstalled properly too... :wtf:
     
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    So... did you get to overclock your card? What scores do you get in 3Dmark05 anyway?
     
  5. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Well...

    With a x1600pro (pci-e) overclocked you get about 4200-4300 marks in 3d mark 05.


    With my new XFX 6800GS XXX default speeds
    core @ 485
    mem @ 550
    latest driver 84.21

    3d mark score 05 = 5553 (NOT overclocked)
    The atitool fuzzy cube spins 388 FPS at stock speed.
    :ohwell:
     
  6. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Btw i have some problem related to this graphics card... I'm using a Sapphire 1600PRO 512MB AGP. In ATI Tool it stated i have 4 pipelines active. Is this normal? I'm not sure about this card.. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. papubhai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i have easily overclocked to 580/811 mhz
     
  8. Maede New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I overclocked it to 550/450 with ATI Tray tools because u can show the fps with this tool. It crashed (In the Game Elder Scrolls: Oblivion) and I cannot overclock it again, it always goes back to the standard settings. With ATItool I can still overclock.:confused:
     
  9. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Does it run smoothly?
    And is it artifact free when scanning artifacts with atitool?

    What did you gain compared to stock speed?

    How many FPS does your fuzzy cube in atitool?

    And what about benchmark scores compared to x1600pro stock settings?
     
  10. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    u sure? I have extreme artefacts at 550/460 mhz..
     
  11. Maede New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got Artefacts and graphic errors too, but only after about 20min gaming...
    (550/450)
     
  12. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    If it is a PCI-E x1600pro, try to set it:
    core @ 648
    mem @ 432

    The core can be overclocked over more than 100MHz from stock speed without getting any problems, but the memory speed is a different story, the mem speed can be set to a maximum of 432-436 MHz, and that should be artifact free, if you go any higher, problems occur.

    And papubhai overclocked his gddr to 405.50 x 2 is 811..
    811 x 2 = impossible with that card..;)
     
  13. greekgeek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the agp version myself, but how do you get atitool to work. All my options are also greyed out and set to zero. I have yet to figure out how to get it to work. help plz. Im just trying to get the most out of oblivion. When I try the beta atitool. it works but when try to mem overclock its just artifact after artifact and then my comp locks up. And on an unrelated note, how to I get it to diplay my fps when Im playing games and such.
     
  14. Maede New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try the latest ATI oder Omega drivers. It schould work with ATItool 0.25.
    If you want to show fps, you have to use a different programm, f. ex. ATI Tray tools.

    What I really wonder is, why I cannot overclock anymore with ati tray tools since it crashed once... :twitch:
     
  15. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    What about a Saphire Radeon 1600PRO 512MB DDR2 AGP version?
     
  16. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    You could try it, but overclocking an AGP 512mb version may differ from a PCI-E.
    Just try it and you will see.
     
  17. Satchmo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    406 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    cali
    x1600 pro

    im not really sure if the hardware really differs from pro to xt on atis cards, i think its mostly just clock speeds. i have x1600 xt @ 640 core, 810 mem (1620 effective*) with aftermarket cooling. at 650 core i get vpu failure and recovery after about 4 hours of gameplay so i leave it at 640.

    so im not sure about stock cooled pro versions but i think u can get 1400 effective from the memory.

    edit: this is pci-e x1600 xt 256mb gddr3 with 128-bit ring bus mem controller
     
  18. Jarska333 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wonder if something is wrong... I have omega-drivers installed, and the nevest beta of atitool. I press the find memory button, blink, and horrendous artifacts appear. And the machine usually crashes right after. Is it just lousy ventilation, I wonder... Same with core. I quess Asus x1600pro ain't that oc-friendly... :)
     
  19. bootz23 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I over clocked my msi x1600pro

    i bought an x1600pro just for the hell of it, my gf wanted a card to play some games, so i said alright.

    Anyways its stock 500/400

    i slapped a Zalman solid copper cooler in it origionally desighned for the x800xt. drilled some new holes lined it up and slapped some new thermal paste down.

    got it to 635/480 rock solid.

    bigger the cooler then better u have of a chance to get her runnin good.
     
  20. Sandman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    140 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think you need to uninstall all your gfx drivers and overclocking software and clean up with a driver cleaner. It sounds like there might be a software conflict. Clean up and install the latest NGO or omega drivers. Then reload atitool, and nothing else. no radlinker, no rabit, no nuthin. After that, you might want to have a look at your cooler.
     
  21. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    4200-4300 on 3DMark05, not bad I guess... for that card. I get around 5600-5700 with my oc'd X800 XL(R430) oc'd to 438/547. Not bad for an XL anyways. Have you tried out 3DMark06 yet?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page