1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Serious Mobo issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Killer_Rubber_Ducky, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Ok, so this is the second board in this rig. The first one was an ASROCK Extreme 3 990FX board. It was DOA. This current board is a GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3. It shows the Logo screen for ~.5 seconds and dissapears. Then, it initially showed a screen talking about a missing map file and loading a startup config file or something. If it loaded the config file, it dropped me to a SHELL> prompt. I cleared the CMOS and now it does the split second logo screen and then a blank screen.

    The rig is made up of these components: (I am listing only what I am using to test for post)

    Corsair HX-750 GOLD
    GIGABYTE GA-990FX-UD3 Rev.3.0
    AMD FX 8350 w/ stock fan
    Gskill Sniper 1866 4GB (also tested with Gskill Ripjaws 1600)
    GIGABYTE HD7970
     
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Are you testing this in a case? Sounds like a possible short caused by the motherboard making metal contact.
     
  3. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    it is sitting outside the case on a cardboard box (the mobo box)
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Two boards that don't work... Try a different PSU and CPU.
     
  5. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Im thinking Im just going to have him send the stuff back and Ill sell him my rig and switch to intel.
     
  6. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,105 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If you think amd is causing this issue, then indeed you should buy intel:) however, personally I would go with what erocker said.
    Try replacing either cpu, psu, or perhaps the vid card if both others dont solve your issues either.
     
  7. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    It was the PSU. we are RMA-ing it. I did ont think AMD was the issue. I have an AMD rig. I was going to sell him mine and make the jump to intel.
     
  8. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,105 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Glad to hear you got it solved:)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page