1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting up a raid0

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Glazierman, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    I need a little help setting up a ssd 60gb vertex turbo and two w.d. 1 tb hard drives in a raid0 configuration in windows 7-64 bit. I may have done this wrong the status showes normal stripe is 128 its showing 178.8 usable total disk space and 0-disk 59.6, 1-disk 931.5, 2-disk 931.5 ?? my question is why is it only showing 178.8 as a total space ?? Thanks
     
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    delete any and all paritions on the drives separately and when set into raid mode.
     
  3. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Your trying to set up 3 drives that do not mach in size....Bios will only let you have the size of the smallest disk x 3 in this case......Vertex is 60gb....x3 is 180........keep the vertex seperate from the 2 WD drives when creating a Raid Volume or you will lose the extra storage of your WD drives.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Best strip size for a HDD is normally 64KB or 128KB however for a SSD it's more like 16KB. If your booting of the SSD'd you might want to put them in the 1st sata connections ( 0 and 1 ) and the HDDS in 2 and 3.
     
  5. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    raid0

    ok, I'm still not quite sure I only put the two 1 tb in raid and NOT the ssd? The ssd is 0 and 1 & 2 are the 1 tb's I have a 4th non raid hd for backup on 3.
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Use either SSD's or HDD's just dont mix them. Why i say that is when you come to defrag or the system auto defrags( which should be turned off if a SSD is in the system ) will wear out the SSD much faster.

    SSD's do not require defraging were HDD's do time to time.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page