1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sexy Hardware Close-Up Pic Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by jbunch07, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Denmark....
    i dunno how Lenovo managed to lock it, but i have no idea how to unlock it so i think that's out of the question.
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,983 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,149
    Location:
    Pune
    why bother. lol.
     
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I didn't know WiFi cards can be locked. I know the reverse that is some laptops BIOS are programmed such that it will only accept some specific WLAN cards known as Whitelist. Why not try flashing the card? I am damn sure it will work. It has to.
     
    DOM says thanks.
  4. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    411 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Poland
    My old mobo - ASRock p67 PRO3 B3...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,372 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,697
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That one was version 5.00 beta 6 from March of this year. There is newer now.

    Here is the official forum:

    http://forum.canardpc.com/forums/73-Memtest86-Official-forum?
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Its working. :) Now it shows 128 bit mode. Only one info is incorrect. It is reading the memory frequency as 1600 MHz(it is actually 1728 MHz set through the HT Ref clock). That is it is assuming the ref clock as default 200 and only reading the memory multiplier. I hope there will be another update soon. :)
    Thanks a lot. :toast:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  7. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    So any wifi card from a laptop will work in the Asus mpci card?
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,372 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,697
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, that's how mPCIe works. It's just a PCIe slot. The ASUS card adds both mPCIe and mSATA ports to their ROG boards. Doesn't even have to be a WiFi card, but I am not sure of other type of card that has that connection. :p
     
    Grnfinger says thanks.
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Denmark....
    yes as Dave says but be aware don't get a branded card like the one i got, i still damn Lenovo for locking it :mad:
     
    Grnfinger and cadaveca say thanks.
  10. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks guys I got a toshiba card I can use.
    Now to grab some antennas from radio shack tomorrow
     
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Some overclock adventure today with my 2*2 GB DDR3 1333 MHz Kingston value RAM.
    1752 MHz 8-9-8-24, IMC at 2847 MHz, CPU freq 3706 MHz -FAIL
    This pic is for trolling. My RAM is 4 GB i.e 4096 MB. Memtest shows error at 4326.8 MB :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    And successful OC. CPU 3780 MHz, RAM 1728 MHz @8-9-8-24, IMC 2808 MHz.
    Bios settings:

    [​IMG]

    Memtest 2 passes:

    [​IMG]

    Kingston FTW! :p

    Ps. ignore the CPU temperature. I did not clean my PC for the last 4 months(lots of spider webs and dust inside).
    Not sexy but wanted to share. :) Cheers. :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2013
  12. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,324
    I have Kingston low profile budget ram in at the moment, 2*2 1333mhz 9-9-9-24 stock @1.585

    im waiting to get more ripjawsx (long story)

    but I couldn't get anything stable pass 4.6ghz on cpu. so may mess around with speeds/timings at stock cpu. ;)
     
  13. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah yeah do it. :D Kingston is damn good at overclocking. :toast:
     
  14. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,324
    I don't mind killing these sticks, so may go for some crazy oc on them lol


    to stay on subject

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca, de.das.dude and itsakjt say thanks.
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,983 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,149
    Location:
    Pune
    lol, did u tape a rijaws to the cooler?
     
  16. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,324
    no its resting there, more like RIP ripjaws. dropped a stick!
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,983 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,149
    Location:
    Pune
    "you know you have too much RAM when you use them for ornamental purposes."
     
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,355 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,184
    Can you flash it to another firmware or change the hardware ID of it? I have an old Compaq (HP) that I bought my wife, and I was going to buy a new wifi card for it to get her N speeds, but found that HP locks the BIOS to whitelist only certain cards. Some of the fixes were to edit the BIOS on the laptop to allow the hardware ID for the card, or to change the hardware ID on the card to match something the board would allow. Both were beyond my skills, but maybe not yours. ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,372 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,697
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    [​IMG]
     
    Random Murderer, Chevalr1c and Tintai say thanks.
  20. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    833 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,268 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,800
    random shot of some extra Stealth key caps ;)
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,634 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,367
    they're NV cards, that's an SLI bridge.:toast:
    Dual 6-pin power connectors... GTX670s?
     
    ALMOSTunseen says thanks.
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    660ti
     
    Random Murderer and ALMOSTunseen say thanks.
  24. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    833 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks, sorry, bit tired. :)
     
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,865 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,848
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Evga GTX780 reporting in.........

    First picture with normal camera.
    [​IMG]


    Second with GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition (Fisheye)
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page