1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Show your SSD benchmarks off!

Discussion in 'Storage' started by MxPhenom 216, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Heres mine with Chrystal Disk Mark with 0 fill setting (setting your suppose to use, random is unrealistic and youll get false stats) I was using random fill and getting really crappy writes and reads and i went to 0 fill and this is what i got.

    [​IMG]
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I'll test mine. Post back in a minute.

    Edit: On my lappy atm. I plan on purchasing an OCZ Vertex 2 120GB. So anyone interested in a moderately cheap SSD, I may have this one
    for sale at a later date.

    Crystal Disk Mark:
    [​IMG]

    AS-SSD:
    [​IMG]

    ATTO:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I have 2 40GB's setup in Raid 0 so far everything is lightning. And you can pretty much see how Raid 0 effects the speed.

    This one is with 0 fill, results are much lower with default random fill, not sure what the numbers are based on.

    [​IMG]
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,611 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,756
    Hey man - Im on the market for an SSD and I was thinkin about getting more or less the same SSD as you but a 120GB instead of the 90GB - But I could get 90GB version if i wanted.

    So i wanted your opinion. Do you really think its worth spending the cash for that extra 30Gb?? I can easily cover the cost of the 120GB but of course id like to try to save money where I can - I heard that the performance degrades if the SSD gets too full - My current windows installation is currently sitting at around 60GB - would 90Gb SSD be cutting it a little close or would it be fine?? If i uninstall a few programs and move some stuff over to another hard drive im sure I can cut that 60Gb down to about 40-50Gb.

    Sorry for hijacking the thread. but I really need someones opinion before i fork out the cash :eek:
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Id get 2 60GB or 64GB and put in raid if you want 120GB and if you can afford the cash. I love SSD's. well i was pretty pissed last night because i tried a reinstall and update firmware and it made it worst but thats just because i wasnt using the right settings in the benchmark. I wish i would have gotten the 120GB drive. my friend has it and it has a little bit better reads and writes with 30 extra gig. cant go wrong


    EDIT: I still need to get either 2 500GB F3 to put in raid0 for my storage drive or 1 1TB F3. i just got to get the money
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah dude my writes do from 240 whatever to 66 with random. on OCZ.com the guys on the forum say to use 0fill. some reason random is random and its not accurate
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,611 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,756
    I could probably get the 2 60Gb SSDs for a raid setup but im not extremely big on putting drives into raid. though that would probably cut my boot times to 5-10 seconds or something but Im not that fussed - So long as its an improvement over the WD640AAKS im currently using as boot - it will be fine. I'l probably just go for the 120Gb version in that case
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah. and raid wont help the boot times. thats all access times which any SSD is famous for. my boot is literally like post for half a second 2 seconds at the windows little glittery thing right to the desk top. so like 4 or 5 seconds. and shut down is like 3 seconds its great.


    heres a TIP though. before you install Windows go into the bios and set the SATA setting to AHCI. i made the mistake at first and loss some performance for keeping it set to IDE
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,611 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,756
    thanks but I already got that set up - since my spinpoints support NCQ - Im going to be using acronis to do a 1:1 clone - I think i might keep paintshop Pro X2 on the SSD though - I hate how that takes about 30seconds to fully load up. same with Roxio 2011. Some of these programs I could click on and my PC will happily sit there for about 2 mins doing f**k all until i decide i cant be arsed to wait anymore n load a game up - THEN it decides to load the program. this doesnt always happen though - its more a random thing.
     
  10. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,817 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    [​IMG]
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Arctucas says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    thatll never happen with a SSD. Theres where the access rates come in and my access rates arent even .5 sec as you can see




    EDIT: I really would like to see if one of my 500gb 7200.12rpm drives will format in Disk Management since i had both of them in RAID and it took a crap on me a while back
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Any ideas why my scores seem a little low? The ssd are on the marvel raid controller I am wondering if that has any thing to do with it. First ssd for me and its a clean install so perhaps i can still tweak it.
    And TRIM doesn't work in raid correct?
    Can I defrag. I have diskkeeper with the ssd addon but haven't installed it yet.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wow! never really paid attention to how much faster SSD's are. Truly amazes me.
    This is my single WD 1TB Black
    http://img.techpowerup.org/110103/Capture090.jpg

    Now contemplating RAID 0 with another WD or just a single 64GB SSD.... hmmm :)

    BIG THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO IS RUNNING THESE BENCHMARKS!
     
  15. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    yea i held out for a while myself, you can really feel the difference when your clicking stuff. ( I hope that makes sense). I am running crystal disk on my WD black raid disks (not the raid edition drives) to compare right now.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  16. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    the left bench is two WD FALS in raid 0 on intel ICH10R
    wow just wow I did not know it was that slow, :laugh:
    ssd still cant beat the price per gig, but one day...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanks d! Think you can run an atto comparison for me? :)
     
  18. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    left is ssd bench
    I got an error when trying to bench the wd drives?!?! all the other drives will work
    is anyone familiar with this error?
    will investigate more later.

    also what version are you guys using? i tried to duplicate cheese danish settings and i cant set the settings as high.
    sorry never used atto before so i must be doing something wrong
    but its almost 2 am im going to nap for a few hours than off to work.
    Ill try and get you those results about 11 am
     

    Attached Files:

    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    damn. yeah SSD are fast lol! HDD are the biggest bottleneck of any system. You go to a good Sandforce controlled SSD and bottleneck is gone :D:D
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    scores low??? what. your beating me in all of them except 3 of them.

    SSD you never degrag and you want the SSD connected to the Intel SB controller. Just connect it to SATA slot 0 or 1 and set it to AHCI in the bios. if you didnt do the ACHI thing before installing it. youll have to do a registery edit/hack so it wont blue screen on you when you try to change it in the bios
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well my writes seem off, i suppose it could be the on disk controller. but muskin says its sandforce.

    http://www.mushkin.com/Digital-Storage/SSDs/MKNSSDCL60GB-DX.aspx

    going to try this firmware update and see what happens.

    moving the ssd to the intel contoller will be a problem since i am out of ports(bought a cheap rosewill card with ide and 4 sata ports but...its rosewill).
    I was thinking about converting my 4 disk raid 10 to a 6 disk raid 5. Not that really solves anything except giving me more space. ;)

    Any recomendations on a bad ass bootable raid controller?

    any word on the atto error i posted ?
     
  22. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Finaly got atto working (right click run as admin since it was a boot drive)

    Also can not upgrade the firmware on the ssd since they are in raid

    take a look at these numbers the one on the right is WD Black FALS drives in raid 0 ssd on the left. Notice anything odd? Why is an ide drive winning?
    Is the marvel controller really that bad?

    I am going to run some more benches and see whats what.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Found what I need to know. Thanks! As far as whining, sounds like a dying drive, better get a backup now before you lose everything.
     
  24. dsystem New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I didnt type an h. tehe my drives are fine
     
  25. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    :)

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page