1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Solved the low-gpu usage on gtx470

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Cratzky, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Hey forum !

    I havent been reporting this as i maybe should have as i know some people do still have these problems
    When i got it solved, i was so relief'd so i didnt actually care anymore :laugh:

    Anyway, i had problems with Low-GPU usage in pretty much all games, crysis, bfbc2, team fortress2, mass effect2, etc... well , in fact, all games i tried had low-gpu usage which naturally lead to lower FPS then normal.

    I tried all drivers, all possible geforce drivers that supports fermi since release date with no success.

    Anyway, the solution _for me_ was:

    I installed the Quadro 265.90 drivers with modded inf for win7 x64.
    --

    Now i play BFBC2 and Vietnam with 99% gpu usage and very high fps, no drops.

    Crysis recieved a gigantic performance boost goin from mid 50's in gpu usage to 99% constant, which naturally yield huge fps increase.

    Team Fortress2 went from 20% gpu usage up to 80-99%, and gave me the biggest increase in performance ive ever seen.

    Also Batman arkham asylum recieved a good performance boost aswell with a gpu usage of 90-99%.

    Mass effect2 showing good gpu-usage now aswell.

    Two worlds2 showing 99% gpu usage constant.

    ----

    Worth mentioning: even with vsync on, the gpu usage still remains over 70% and show good performance.

    The only 2 games that did not get affected are: Starcraft2 and World of Warcraft (which both still show low gpu-usage)

    Anyway, these drivers worked for me, i cannot guarantee they will work for others in the same way, but i hope they do.

    So to all people that claimed my cpu is a bottleneck or anything else, pffft on you!

    Now my 470 is really playing the games, The way they are ment to be played :respect:

    Edit
    ----------------
    download links:

    Nvidia Quadro Driver 265.90 WHQL

    DriverVer = 11/25/2010, 8.17.12.6590

    UK/Europe:

    http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windo...0/265.90-Quadro-winxp-32bit-international.exe - winxp-32bit
    http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windo...0/265.90-Quadro-winxp-64bit-international.exe - winxp-64bit
    http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windo...-Quadro-win7-winvista-32bit-international.exe - win7-winvista-32bit
    http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windo...-Quadro-win7-winvista-64bit-international.exe - win7-winvista-64bit

    USA (English) only:

    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...90/265.90-Quadro-winxp-32bit-english-whql.exe - winxp-32bit
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...90/265.90-Quadro-winxp-64bit-english-whql.exe - winxp-64bit
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...0-Quadro-win7-winvista-32bit-english-whql.exe - win7-winvista-32bit
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...0-Quadro-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql.exe - win7-winvista-64bit

    YOU NEED MODIFIED INF TO INSTALL THESE
    DOWNLOAD HERE:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/440668638/nv_disp.inf
    http://www.mediafire.com/?25e12ajs83e51ps

    Only works for Windows 7 any edition x64
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2011
  2. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Do the download links already contain the modded .inf file?
     
  3. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    check below the first download link :laugh:
     
  4. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Haha how do i mod the .inf into the drivers? The first set of drivers i downloaded already had everything installed and all i did was install :( Im a noob haha
     
  5. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    hehe no problem, just unpack the drivers as usual, but dont install them, go to the unpacked folder which is by default c:\nvidia\displaydriver\265.90\blabla\blabla\displaydriver

    copy the nvdisp.inf in there and replace the one that is already there, and run the setup again, all set !
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Cool thanks man! Ill try it after i finish some more school. Mum's bitchin at me to get it done :laugh:
     
  7. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    When I copy the modded .inf file into the folder, it doesn't work. The installation says "required files are missing." How do I get around this?

    EDIT: Never mind, it was just a matter of finding the right .inf file for the version I downloaded. Thanks. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  8. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Wow, these rock! My fps went up about 20 or 30 in BC2, I'll test some other stuff later. Thanks. :toast:
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  9. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Forsure bro! When i first got them i literally creamed in my pants my first time playing BC2! :laugh:
     
  10. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Haha, same! I went from about 60-70 with everything maxed out (32Q-something-AA, 16x AF) to the 90's and low 100's! :eek: :D
     
  11. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Jeez! I've never actually checked for frame rates, i just had all kinds of micro stutter with 260.99 and my gts's and i know 265.90's fixed that and my gpu usage maxed out.
     
  12. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I get bsods with these drivers no matter what i do (driver sweeper/safemode/registty clean bla bla) I have a 1gb 460GTX. Any clues as to how to get these working with my card?
     
  13. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    ehh.. i don't know if you can with 460's. I remember reading over at guru3d their was all kinds of problems with these drivers and 460's. Guess your out of luck bro :(
     
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    No worries, the recent betas are working out alright for me but always nice to try for more frames :)
     
  15. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Then run with those :) 260.99's suck in my eyes.
     
  16. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Looking to get a GTX 580 at some point when I upgrade my monitor . I'll either use the 460 GTX for my gf's new rig or use it as a very nice physx card.:rockout:
     
  17. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Im thinking physx card and folding on BOTH cards :rockout: You gotta do something with that hardware bro when your not gaming!
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  18. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Im sorry , but ive seen lots of reports that these drivers do not work on gtx460 1gb. I dont know why...

    Im reverting back to these quadro drivers now aswell.

    Seems to me these are the only ones that work good right now (except for gtx460 for some reason)
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  19. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Agreeded! I wish nvidia would just come out with them on the geforce cards :mad:
     
  20. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    gonna give these a try thanks!


    Rapidshare sucks, fyi
     
  21. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49

    I know, but it was the only place i could upload them too as i got real crap internet, it would take ages


    I see you have a 470, what driver are you using right now?
     
  22. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
  23. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
  24. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    im awesome.. thats how :toast:

    I'll give em a runthru on wow and bc2... mostly wow.. which has sadly reconsumed my soul :banghead:
     
  25. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Does that link work on geforce cards or do you still need to mod the .inf file?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page