1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

splinter cell double agent WARNING

Discussion in 'Games' started by Batou1986, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,443 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Once again the time has come for the pc game company's to alienate there customers by forcing them to upgrade hardware just to play games.

    I wish i would have found this out before wasting my time with this game but SCDA will only run on cards with full ps3.0 support apparently ps2.0 is now inferior plus this game uses the unreal 3 engine so i guess all u3 engine games are gonna be like this so start saving your money for that new gfx card:shadedshu
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    That ridiculous, I'm not impressed if all Unreal based games need SM3... I thought nearly all games before that would work on less than SM2. Everyone may have a go at valve for Steam (well they did at the time) but at least they made a quality game with the best graphics yet it could run on a very low spec PC (DX7). Thanks for the heads up.
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    heres the full sys rec's-

    PC requirements

    * Supported OS: Windows® XP (only)
    * Processor: 3 Ghz Pentium® 4 or AMD Athlon™ 3000 (3.5 Ghz Pentium 4 or Athlon 3500 recommended). Game optimized for Dual-processor-enabled computers.
    * RAM: 1 GB
    * Video Card: Direct X® 9.0c-compliant, Shader 3.0-enabled 128 MB video card (256 MB recommended) (see supported list*)
    * Sound Card: DirectX® 9.0c-compatible (EAX" recommended) - PC audio solution containing Dolby® Digital *Live required for Dolby Digital audio.
    * DirectX Version: 9.0c or higher (9.0c included on disc)
    * DVD-ROM: 4x DVD-ROM or faster
    * Hard Drive Space: 8 GB
    * Peripherals Supported: Mouse, keyboard
    * Multiplayer: Broadband connection with 128 kbps upstream or faster

    * Supported video cards at time of release:

    * ATI® X1600/X1800/X1900
    * NVidia® 6600 /6800/7300/7600/7800/7900

    i got it today so i'll let you know how it runs tommorow.
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I bet Crysis will be the same way.
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Nope

    Minimum Requirements

    CPU: Athlon 64 3000+/Intel 2.8ghz
    Graphics: Nvidia 6600/X800GTO (SM 2.0)
    RAM: 768Mb/1Gb on Windows Vista
    HDD: 6GB
    Internet: 256k+
    Optical Drive: DVD
    Software: DX9.0c with Windows XP

    Recommended Requirements

    CPU: Dual-core CPU (Athlon X2/Pentium D)
    Graphics: Nvidia 7800GTX/ATI X1800XT (SM 3.0) or DX10 equivalent
    RAM: 1.5Gb
    HDD: 6GB
    Internet: 512k+ (128k+ upstream)
    Optical Drive: DVD
    Software: DX10 with Windows Vista
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I might sell my X800 GTO AGP and get an X1650pro AGP...

    How much do you think i could get for it, 6 months old?
  7. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,443 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    i mean shit i was expecting to have to upgrade eventually or just play games at lower settings but i wasn't expecting to be completely shut out of newer games just like that because my $50 bucks isnt worth the developer creating a ps 2.0 path for the game thats why i totally agree with jimmy about valve at least they take the time to fully develop there games did css not work when it first came out?

    shit even the beta the online worked flawlessly did hl2 constantly crash for no reason whatsoever ? wish i could say the same for 2142 which has more problems then the game its based off of i mean come on wtf bf2 is the same game how can you re encode the same stupid problems that plagued your first game on that engine to a new one beta test and all and still have something as stupid as the stats not updating properly didn't you guys fix it for bf2 ...

    End Rant:banghead:

    And the pc game industry wonders why it still sees a constant decline
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    heres a pic-

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2006
  9. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    seems a bit early to be dropping sm2 support bad move on their part
  10. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I'm not too impressed by that SCDA screeny. It looks like the doom 3 engine with 5x the aliasing and twice the requirements :p. Reason #1 to go DX10/Vista- It actually looks good.
  11. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I think that would look nice if it was brighter and a higher quality JPG.
  12. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,357 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Requires all that, but yet only a gig of ram. Isn't 1 gig of ram low for a gaming pc? IDK? But on the Vista note, I'll be a victim for it when it comes out. :eek:
  13. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    1GB isn't too low for a gaming PC. 512MB should be able to run everything, 2GB makes little difference compared to a CPU or GPU upgrade at the moment. For a minimum 1GB is very high. Considering Half Life doesn't look much worse but only need 256MB...
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i'll post a 1280x1024 screenie soon,that one is only 1024 coz i was expecting it to be terribly hard to run.i'll put fraps on too.
  15. efilflah New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The dropping of PS2.0 support is absolutely ridiculous. I can't believe they would purposely alienate 60 odd percent of their potential PC market in such a pathetically "business-like" way.

    It's not as if the game needs it because it's impossible on ps2.0 cards (even though that's been the official word), it's simply because it's a buggy lazy christmas rushed port of a game developed primarily for the xbox360.

    It pisses me right off since I only recently got my x800 because I didn't see the point in doing a massive upgrade with DX10, Vista and the new cards still a way off. What is the point in (in my case) upgrading, my graphics, my motherboard and my cpu in order to play one buggy port of a game?

    There is none. They've just lost me as a customer until they sort this out, and if they don't...well I'll do what they want, I'll spend xxx amount of cash to upgrade my PC, but sadly that'll leave none left to buy their game, so I'll simply get it another way.

    Lazy bastards.
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,223 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,148
    HL2 With the high res pack needs at least a 512 video card and a gig of onboard.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Well without any extras installed my PC can run half life 2 at max settings no problem.
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,223 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,148
    But with the High Res pack installed you need more.


    I coudn't run it at all with my 9600XT and 3.0Ghz with a gig of ram. I still get stutters sometimes with my current specs.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I might have to try that sometime, see if I can get HL2 looking even nicer. I admire games like Half Life because they have been written so that they will run smooth without being a pile of bland rubbish on any system from the last few years. Some games (like BF2142 to a certain extent) don't run all that smoothly and don't look to amazing compared to other games. Admittedly in multiplayer games I make sure to turn down settings so I'm never at a disadvantage.
  20. sornypanafonic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    just got double agent the other day (2-3 days ago) and it actually looks damn purty, my system is ok but i still think it has impressive graphics. they made it for 360 so maybe they didnt get a chance or were too lazy to do it. i do agree that it sucks but i think this is going to happen more and more when companies are going to try to force consumers to upgrade to a certain level in order to attain a higher level of graphics and not worry about lower end users. i certainly agree it blows since i dont have money to spend like that and the rig i have now is my first new comp since 01 (upgraded it throughout the years till it got fried over the summer.)
  21. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    What specs do you have just as an idea of how well it runs?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page