1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Starcraft II AA

Discussion in 'Games' started by mdm-adph, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    What's the deal? Is it on by default? I still don't see it in my settings, but since the last patch my framerates aren't half as good as they were before (used to run fine on Ultra, not running on High with lots of problems).
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,771
    no, no AA at all. not on by default either.

    my guess is lack of ram, maybe something in the background has eaten some more up - on ultra, mine sure noms up a few GB's of ram
     
  3. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Good lord. I'd love to know what the hell they changed with that last patch to cripple the performance so damn much.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,771
    nothing changed here, performance wise. i'd be looking at your PC and what changed there.
     
  5. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Well, with a 5870 I'm not surprised you didn't notice anything. :p I haven't done a thing to my setup -- I only turn it on every few days as is. The only thing that changed was SC2.
     
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Try turning off v-sync?

    For some reasons turning v-sync off reduces GPU usage (according to EVGA Precision) and lower temp.
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    For some reason every time they patch the game it messes up the cache. You will need to delete it and start the game again: ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache\
     
    mdm-adph and Mussels say thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,771
    i did not know about that, perhaps my performance is just high enough it doesnt matter (may help that my games on a different physical drive to the cache)
     
  9. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Starcraft 2 doesn't have AA afaik , there is a catalyst hotfix for forcing AA in catalyst so it works in the game.

    I have 6 GB of RAM (no pagefile) , and the game is very badly optimized , it eats 4 GB ram system as a whole , actually 4 GB is not enoguh , needed a few more megs.

    I have everything maxed out and have no problems , ofcourse , with pagefile , the singleplayer campaing is nearly unplayable at the start , massive lag , 10sec freezes.
     
  10. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Check CCC to see if AA is being force on the game, it murders performance. Just make sure "Use Application Settings" is checked.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,771
    thats unusual, you should look into that. somethings obviously slowing your HDD right down, causing you performance issues - seriously, if having a page file caused this game to screw up, EVERYONE would be commenting on it.
     
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,167 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    923
    mdm-adph,

    Its definitely on your side, even with the patches my frame rate has stayed consistantly high. Even with crossfire disabled my single 4850 takes care of ultra settings with ease, 50+ FPS average. TBH in the last patch my frame rate has increased!
     
  13. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Will give this a try!
    Will also give this a try.
    Do you have a 1GB 4850 or a 512MB one? You see, that's the problem -- with my 512MB 4830 SC2 keeps giving me an error like "Your VRAM is low, quality settings may be reduced to maintain playability" or something like that. The problem is that I already have my settings set to the 512MB texture option. Guess I could try the 256MB option, but then what's the point of having it there at all? :p

    Problem is, I didn't get any error message like that before the patch, with all my settings on Ultra. :wtf:
     
  14. gvblake22

    gvblake22

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    368 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    According to this note, new ATI drivers should be able to enable AA:
    <<SOURCE>>

    The same article also mentions you can force AA on nVidia cards too using the driver control panel.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,771
    nvidia and ATI both allow AA in starcraft II, if you force it via the drivers. neither has an in game option.

    ATI never 'succumbed to pressure' - they just didnt have the driver with AA support released as quick as nvidia did.
     
  16. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Dunno where all these performance problems are coming from.. I run everything maxxed at 1920x1080 smooth as hell
     
    NAVI_Z says thanks.
  17. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    I wonder why... :rolleyes:
     
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    If your getting lag its problly more likely the 2GB of ram then your video card
     
  19. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    2GB memory -> CPU -> GPU more likely.
     
  20. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Eh most the time id agree, even on XP tho SC2 is a Mem hog.
     
  21. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    With the new ATI drivers, you can enable AA at the CCC.
     
  22. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    same here.:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page