1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

StarCraft II Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by X-Terminator, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    When u start the game the mouse icon will not move, the mouse is workin u have 2 guess where the box is 2 click(because the boxes highlight). I have all software & Hardware updated. When the problem happened I updated DirectX End-User Runtimes June 2010, & nVidia Geforce v258.96 Win 7 & Vista 32bit
    My System

    OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    MB: Asus P6T Deluxe v2 / Socket LGA 1366 (NB X58) (SB Intel ICH10R)
    CPU: Intel Core i7 920, Quad-Core 2.66GHz (20 x 133)
    RAM: 3GB G Skill F3-10666CL7 DDR3-1333 (667 MHz) x3
    GPU: XFX GeForce GTX 285 1GB GDDR3 512-bit PCIe v2.0
    HD1: WDC WD6401AALS-00J7B0 (640 GB) (SATA)
    DVD: Hitachi-LG CD/DVDW (HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH20NS15) (SATA)
    PSU: OCZ OCZ52012U 520W & Thermaltake 450W VGA PSU
    Mouse: Logitech - Cordless Optical TrackMan® Mouse
    Keyboard: Logitech G15
  2. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    once you get past the first click does it work then?

    Did it work before the update?
    X-Terminator says thanks.
  3. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    once u open SCII exe the mouse never worked, I got all the way through the menus & started the first board(took about 15 mins) & the mouse icon still doesn't move
  4. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    have you tried changing resolutions? Sounds funny but I use to play this game when my in game resolution was jacked up.
    X-Terminator says thanks.
  5. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    after installment the game was set @ 1920x 1080
    I changed it 2 1800x1010 (because my HDTV cuts off the sides & the top & bottom). Do u think i should try a low res
  6. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Way to go Blizzard. Ive heard of this problem on a few other forums. Not sure if the Blizzard forums have anything on it yet. Might try there. As always, quality is #1 on Blizzards list. :shadedshu I think im going to NOT buy this game for a while. Loved the first one but not to sure about the 2nd installment.
    X-Terminator says thanks.
  7. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    it sucks that i have been waiting 4 this game since they announced it. Blizzard has always been a company that was worried about quality, even if it means delaying a game 4 months after its so called release date.

    well thanks 4 the help & i guess i will sit and look @ my $100 game (Collector Edition):banghead:
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Try a more standard resolution. 1800x1010 isn't exactly a resolution that is common.

    Yes, it is a horrible that a program would have a bug that effects a very minor percentage of users on release day... Such shitty quality, I suggest we all boycott Blizzard forever.:rolleyes:
    X-Terminator says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I tried 1920x 1080 res, 1280x720, 1280x1024, & 1024x768 Still no luck.:nutkick:
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Damn. Driver Sweeper your graphics drivers and re-install?
    X-Terminator says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Update

    I put the game in window & window Fullscreen & the mouse icon & mouse works perfect, will try this out 4 awhile & update again:rockout:

    Thanks for the help
  12. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I uninstalled geforce drivers, restarted the computer. I ran driver sweeper, & restarted the computer again (downloaded from Guru3D) & reinstalled video driver (geforce) still same problem.
  13. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I'm thinking there's nothing you can do till blizzard addresses this. Just run in full screen windowed mode as you said that works. But does your view of the game move when your mouse hits the wall of the game?
    X-Terminator says thanks.
  14. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    In window full & window I have 2 use the arrow keys, in window full my hdtv cuts off the sides so it won't scroll, in just window it will scroll if u can hit the little edges b4 it scrolls 2 desktop, so I use the arrow keys
  15. Divide Overflow

    Divide Overflow

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    161 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I've noticed that Starcraft 2 seems to be very sensitive with overclocked video cards.
    I am only able to run my HD 5870 at stock clocks or I get gray screen glitches. My friend with a GTX 480 experiences hard crashes with any video overclocking whatsoever. Both of us are able to maintain stable GPU overclocks in other games and applications without issue.

    Despite Blizzard taking forever to release this game, I don't think it's as polished or stable as it should be.
    X-Terminator says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page