1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TF2 Game Studder,bad.

Discussion in 'Games' started by Castiel, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    The other day I uninstalled TF2 and the rest of my games and steam so I can put them on my other hard drive so I can have more space. But since I re-installed it I get this studder and its bad that I can't play. My FPS is great and my ping is awesome, but for some reason it studders. I've turned AA and AF off, and on, I turned everything up oh high, turned Multi Core on and off, and I still get the same thing. In Fort and Canyon I get the most of it. And in Well its here and there. And I uninstalled it and reinstalled again and same thing, except its a little less. What could I do or what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    graphics drivers?
     
  3. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I'm updated to the latest ones.
     
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    backgorund processes?
     
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Same as when I got the game.
     
  6. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    game updates?
     
  7. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I just fixed that problem for myself doing the following:

    Add "-heapsize 1500000" in the launch options.

    If that doesn't work, then try increasing heapsize to 17500000.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  8. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Thanks! It drop the studder way down, there still is a little but I can still play with it.:toast:

    Edit: 1500000 doesn't work, it makes it worse, and 17500000 doesn't work, but 1750000 works.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page