1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    with Keis insight on his overclocking i honestly think AMD is sandbagging :roll: i bet they could easily release a 140watt 3.8ghz quadcore no issue at this point at around the $230 price point
     
  2. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Ahem...bios settings as follows

    CPU = 1.450v (1.440v)
    CPU/NB = 1.100v
    SB = 1.20V
    HTT = 1.20V
    NB 1.8V = 1.8V
    Ram = 1.60v (lowest the board allows or else it'd be 1.50v)
    NB = 1.10v

    ACC = disabled
    Fan speed control = disabled (V8 comes with own fan controller which is set on lowest setting)

    I told you God himself came here and blessed this thing! It's still up and running right now new screenshot to show current run time. (upper right corner)

    Kei
     

    Attached Files:

    erocker says thanks.
  3. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    It would be very nice if AMD would release
     
  4. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I don't disagree in the least bit, even the C2 chips can run and much higher clock speeds than stock without upping the voltage. Even using air cooling for all my chips so far hasn't stopped me from going far higher than the stock speed on any of them with stock voltage.

    I'm almost willing to bet that 3.8Ghz is actually doable on the stock 1.35v if I used the htt bus speed instead of just multiplier clocking only. It was fairly stable using just the multiplier just like the 4Ghz clock was...using the combination of the two I always find allows you to run less voltage and be far more stable.

    If my most recent achievement isn't proof I don't know what is. :p

    I think if they wanted to release another model with a higher clock speed the smartest speed would be to do 3.7Ghz which I know was easy to get on the stock 1.35v. That would allow them more flexiblity with binning of the chips, and leave a little more headroom for people to tweak so they 'feel' as though the chip is that much better.

    If they go too high with the cpu speed out of the box then you KNOW how the internet gurus usually view things....yea it's a 'nice' chip and all, but you can't overclock more than 300Mhz and you need like 1.5760984357v just to get that? Screw that I'll stick to my current system (which would be a Pentium III or Athlon 3200 lol)

    Kei
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    well my point remains come on AMD toss out some 3.8ghz chips id bet AMD would win market share with OEMs with those things as a 3.8ghz stock PII WILL in many cases be more then a match for stock i5 /i7 systems OEMs put out :roll: something along that speed could easily keep AMD going in the profitability sector since this last quater was the first time theyve been profitable in 3 years
     
  6. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    4Ghz wPrime 1024M stablity achieved!

    Okay so I made an attempt so see if/how far the 4Ghz @ 1.440v clock would make it through the 1024M test of wPrime. It made it past the 10% mark, but that was all it had so I bumped the voltage a little to see if I could get it stable without any drastic measures.

    W-I-N :rockout:

    4Ghz @ 1.488v passed wPrime 1024M test no problem. I didn't test any other voltages, just bumped it and tried to see if I could find a pattern to it's stablity/instablity. Didn't need a pattern because I got it on the first go lol.

    Awesomeness has been achieved, I have done what I wasn't even sure could be done on air cooling...passed 1024M without using nosebleed voltages. :rockout:

    Kei

    (no programs or functions were shut down thus the scores are a little slower, I also run with the Everest main window open as well as the side bar osd to monitor temps and fan speeds...this was on the low fan speed setting achieving 51-52C max temp)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
    crazyeyesreaper says thanks.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    DICE and my crosshair III
     
    crazyeyesreaper says thanks.
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    kei

    that's great man. So you started using the bus speed to overclocked and you gained more stability like that? Either way great job bro :toast:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Fucken EH BROTHER!!!! :rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::respect:
     
  10. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Thanks, I did the same thing with the previous boards though only the M4A78T-E and this MA770T-UD3P proved to be more stable using the bus speed generously along with the multiplier. The M3A32-MVP would do it either way and stablity was just about the same which is pretty nice.

    All of the boards though usually prove to be more stable with a combination of HTT speed and multiplier once you get to the 3.9-4Ghz range it seems. This board so far has proven to be the most stable at extreme speeds like that.

    Kei
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    @kei congrats the only chip i had 24/7 stability @4ghz was my 945ES BE with water cooling chips have come aways since then

    oh and my 550BE isn't tapped out yet so it might be able to pull it off who knows

    thanks i should be clocking some new chips soon enough hopefully i can get my dual opty rig running
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    I, WE wanna see a 300FSB! Nowww lol, have you tried it yet Kei?
    Leave the ram on auto for timings and use the divider that runs 1600mhz with the 300 bus.... see what the timings do at 300fsb on auto.... I betcha they lower themselves :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  13. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Fun for Full :p

    Yawn....that's easy for me a looong time ago with 3 different boards and 2 processors lol. Even my 9850BE hit 260+ and that was with an early bios. Remember on my PII 920 I even hit 372Mhz and quit testing because I started to run out of multipliers low enough to use, and got bored too lol. :p

    Kei

    Edit: Here's something more to your liking with a 300Mhz bus speed. I didn't bother to tweak it all up as I'm trying to make a pizza...but you get the idea. 2nd screenshot :p
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Yawn? Im asking for a 300fsb to equal 4GHz!
    :slap:
    Shit bro gimme a break lol.... wanna see 300+ at over 4ghz? Im running it while D/L'n and encoding vids hehe... 300 at lower multi is a breeze Kei so stop messin with me! you know what I was going on about :pimp:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  15. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Okay okay you're going to force me to bump the volts up one more tick. Gimme a sec and I'll see if she'll post get to windows stable since it'll be 4.05Ghz. Not sure what voltage I need for that yet...brb

    Kei
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Maybe with better RAM I would try bus speed. It'll be a pain having to drop the RAM divider and all. I'll stick to multi for now.
     
  17. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Ahhhh...memories :)

    This board doesn't seem to want to run anything over 4Ghz stable (at least not without heavy voltage, and I have very limited experience with this board) so I couldn't get the screenshot for you. I can make it to just after Windows signon, but not long enough to get a shot or make a run.

    However...I did have a non budget board before this one, and it COULD rock 300Mhz bus speed at 4Ghz cpu speed. Screenshots tell the story...add the fact that is was my partially defective ASUS M4A78T-E 790GX board makes it even more impressive. :rockout:

    Kei
     

    Attached Files:

    fullinfusion says thanks.
  18. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    touche my good man....touche

    CP...you gave this to me earlier...allow me to return it back to you! :p :nutkick:

    I'll look forward to your highest bus speed screenshot shortly lol.

    Kei <--- feels incredibly pleased with himself right now
     
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    haha Ok seriously.... David dont taunt Kei!
    Here, this is what Im running ATM... notice the NB speed! :slap: Yawn

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Sweet deal there :toast:

    This board is not fond of running 3Ghz NB at least not without exceeding a very healthy amount of volts (I've not tried past 1.39v yet). I'll give it another go since I'm on a different bios this time, but I doubt the board will want to run 3Ghz. I've only had 1 board that didn't have a problem with running it even as low as 1.26v and that was the M3A32-MVP. The others required far more volts to even get to boot at that speed if it booted at all.

    Kei
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Bios blah blah lol!!! just pick one and pump up the volts bro!!!! Hell I'll send ya $10 bucks for the hydro bill! bump the volts Kei!!! What ya waiting for? a rad to keep kool? lol.... It's soon on the way... I would have posted it on Monday but the PO was closed do to the holiday.... lets try this week coming? I believe there is nothing to stop me from forcing you to custom H2O lol :pimp:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  22. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Correction...big boy pants now on

    Okay so after I posted that last reply I put on my big boy pants for a few minutes and decided to bump the volts to see if I could at least boot 3Ghz nb on this board.

    Well if I have the NB voltage set to 1.30v and the cpu/nb voltage set to 1.40v then I can do it. I have absolutely no doubt that the board is pissed at me right now, but I did it anyway lol.

    I couldn't get it to boot with the cpu speed at 3.9Ghz though so I just left it at 3.3Ghz without bothering to test any further speeds. The board was definitely unhappy...and I do want to sell it fairly soon so I might not want to risk anything. :p

    Kei
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    My board hates running above 2.2Ghz with 1.2V :-\ It BSOD's to much... lolz. So I backed it down to 2.0Ghz.
    NB Voltage was 1.2V
    HT Voltage was 1.1V
     
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    CrossHair III?
    hehe, that you will definitively like bro!!!!
    after that no more excuses lol!!!! just kidding mate.... :respect:
     
  25. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    What was your cpu/nb voltage? That's the important one to look at. It sounds like you've left this voltage stock as 2.2Ghz is able to be run on the stock voltage, but going over that most times requires a bump. That depends on the board and processor of course. With the 955 I have now and the 790GX board I used to have, I could run 2.4Ghz @ 1.1v stable which is the stock voltage.

    Kei
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page