1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I think that AMD should release a PII that's factory clocked at 4.9Ghz and they should name it "Phenom II cdawall edition"
     
    Darknova and 3dsage say thanks.
  2. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    hmm, if you guys made a cpu flash utility then is that why your processor has suddenly decided its a opteron?
     
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    if it went from being a phenom to a opteron it wont do anything Ti would only be an aesthetic name change

    nothing new would be added or enabled

    what flash utility is this and what does it from from and too?
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no its labeled as an opterone because its an ES chip without a proper CPUID code
     
  5. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I think the reason that cpu-z says it's an opty is because the 945BE hasn't been released yet and W1zz probably hasn't updated it to recognize the chip.
     
  6. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    you are mistaken my friend Wiz is not afflicted with cpu Z he only makes gpu z

    engineering samples dont have proper cpu ids sometimes thats the way it is they are samples not commercial products
     
  7. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    possible, but in a previous cpuz validation at around 4ghz, it still said amd phenom...
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2009
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    He's had like 18 945's, the opteron one is just one with a newer cpuid code like cda said.
     
  9. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Master if you go to XS, your head will explode :laugh:
    They are clocking chips that arent on anybodies radar.
     
  10. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yeah... I don't know what I was thinking on that one. CPUID* I'm a dumbass sometimes.
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    he's going to be pissed when i get my 955ES in straight from foundry :laugh:
     
  12. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    not really bro, im there pretty often.
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh man I can't wait for that. You got the dice ready for it?
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    nah i'm moving on up me and freaksavior are getting a SS phase change. -35C @315w

    whats your name on their
     
  15. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    as far as the flash utility goes, there is more in the cpu then a stringid, all the default clock settings and limits, and if its simular to some elder cpus, the voltage table. with access to modify even some of this it would yield more potential.
     
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    its okay happens to the best of us, i knew what you meant tho as gpus that havnt been updated don't appear correctly so im assuming its the same for cpus
     
  17. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    i dont have one but i go there for reviews.
     
  18. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    that would be hard to create tho and would require painstaking amounts of trial and error when using it
     
  19. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    is the utility publicly available, or is it uptight. I already do my own GPU biosmodding and such.
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    they don't even ahve real reviews there its any body can do it style :laugh:
     
  21. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    hmm

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  23. tjwo94 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    143 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Forum Feud.
     
  24. DV8tion

    DV8tion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    XS is the site with all the talk about Foxconn bios issues. Now I am really worried about my just ordered A79A-s.:ohwell:
     
  25. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    We interviewed 100 people and asked the same question, the top five answers are on the board.

    The question was "highest clock on a Deneb chip"
    1. --------
    2. --------
    3. --------
    4. --------
    5. --------

    CD, since you won the preliminary round you get first chance.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page