1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Best, Most Bezel(less) screens for Eyefinity

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by inferKNOX, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    From your link frick,lmao 50mins till the video plays.
    [​IMG]
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I'm getting closer... [​IMG]
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    EXACTLY what I was going to suggest, but not worth it, you are right. I thought it was too dumb to suggest, guess not.

    The best way I can think of is to remove the bezel itself and remount as someone above suggested. I think it was Tigger.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    WTF, that never happend to me. :wtf:


    BTW, that first setup is gorgeous, but extremely expensive as it's based on projectors. As inferKNOX said.
  5. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I'm trying to figure something out here. When one is using an Eyefinity 3 setup, do you need to use 2xDVI+HDMI or 2xDVI+DP, or does it not matter?
    I think I heard something to the tune of needing to use the DP if using the 2xDVIs.
    If that's the case, the best solution I've found is the DP-to-DVI-male cable.
    Alternatively there's the DP-to-DVI adapter, but I think it would put too much torque on the port when the DVI cable is connected.

    BTW:twitch::eek::respect::
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  6. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
  7. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Correct you need a monitor with DP or an active DP adapter .Active adapters you can find are : Dell/blizzlink/accell /sapphire brands .Take a look here to see why do you need an active adepter for eyefinity http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=306881936286

    If you have more questions look here http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=110927 alot of things answered

  8. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    My adapter is by Startech, it's not on AMD's list but it works just fine.
    jagd says thanks.
  9. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    All depends on the panel, some have close to no border. I guess the question then becomes, what screens use those panels?
  11. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    @Hockster & jagd
    Thanks guys, so I was right in my belief that either way, one needs to use the DP for a Eyefinity 3 setup.

    @HalfAHertz
    I also heard that a passive adapter, and thus the cable I mentioned is adequate for 1920x1200 or below. I am on the hunt for the cable now.

    @DanTheBanjoman
    So point us to a couple of those screens you're talking about.:)
    Some pix wouldn't hurt either. ;)
  12. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
  13. bubje

    bubje New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Canary Islands
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    i tried a passive adapter, one of the better rated ones on newegg. failed within 15 minutes.

    it just couldn't handle it is my guess. I tried to put 1080p and could barely get it to activate, and after about 10 minutes of play it no longer worked at all, at any resolution.

    I ended up going for the active adapter. I have heard people say a passive adapter would/does work - but no one that has used it for an extended period of time. from my experience the passive ones don't last long...
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,687 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,618
    Location:
    US
    That be great in a flight sim with track IR using 6 DOF.
  16. bubje

    bubje New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Canary Islands
    i´ve been using this one for more than one month now and works perfect
    btw this adaptor has a active chip inside.
    digibucc says thanks.
  17. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    After reading a bit more about it, you do need an active adapter for DP>DVI. ATI's page is very misleading...
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    yes, you need active for DP->DVI as that is analog->digital

    the reason a passive adapter may work is only when you get a DP->VGA , which is analog->analog.

    it didn't work for me but it is technically sound, and bubje has it working for a month (though i ask what resolution?)

    also bubje, do you have to wait an extended period of time for the monitor to activate when changing modes? also, does the DP adapter monitor have to be in the middle of your group?
  19. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    776 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
  20. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    776 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    No, that would be great for simulating a tank fight.
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,687 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,618
    Location:
    US
    haha, but there is no good tank games with TIR :(. And really it would suck in a tank as you don't really see any thing so might make you Costlofobic were as fight sim with TIR could make you sick until you get used to it.

    But looking at that picture more scares me more and more. Force feedback and those monitors on the edge of the table :slap:..

    I'd still get 3 or 6 40" HDTV's before those things anyways one reason as my gaming normally involves my wife too.
  22. bubje

    bubje New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Canary Islands
    I have 2x 1920x1080 and 1x 1680x1050,Eyefinity resolution in Dirt2 =5040x1050
    Some people say to connect the adaptor to the highest resolution,I connected to the 1680x1050:)
    Changing modes (normal to eyefinity) takes about 2/3 seconds and the other way around as well
    If I have some time left today i´ll switch the adaptor to one of the other monitors to see what happens
    As it happens it´s on the middle monitor at the moment,but like i said i try switching later on .
    digibucc says thanks.
  23. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    DP->DVI is digital -->digital problem is clock source on cards http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=306881936286&_fb_noscript=1

    According to Dave Bauman all DP-->VGa adapters on market are active it is why DP-->VGa adapters working ,it is digital--->analog
    http://www.widescreengamingforum.co...sid=1f5a911032b1d5d7e2d8872dfc186abd&start=45

    "There are no "passive" DP->VGA adapters, by definition. Unlike DVI, DP doesn't actually pass a VGA signal through.

    DP outputs can actually pass some power through them so "active" adapters can be powered directly powered from the DP output, the dual-link active adapters require more power than DP can supply so they supliment the power from USB. " copy/paste from Dave Baumann

    Last edited: Apr 16, 2010
  24. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    ok, so it's not technically "passive"

    it's still analog to analog, and DP by default already has some power, just not enough to make it digital (as in DP-> DVI).

    thanks for sorting the confusion.
  25. bubje

    bubje New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Canary Islands
    Just to let you know works on all my monitors
    digibucc says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page