1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ScienceMark thread (Score list inside)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pt, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    pmed :D
     
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Okay after a complete reinstall i'm back
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Sleep? Whats the time with you? I am at work, why arent U! ;)
     
  4. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    607 am was drinking coffe before work. I see about 5 hours a day because of old injuries.
     
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    [​IMG]
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    tried the 1066 bus mod on that chip thermo?
     
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    No. Tell me more?
     
  8. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Cold night tonight, bench time again.
    Got it to run on 1066 strap with mem @ 1300mhz :rockout: and cpu is only @ 4160mhz

    [​IMG]
     
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    3rd place
    not bad, that is helping alot!
     
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    [​IMG]


    P4HT clocked on air like a mofo! :toast:
     
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    RAWR new score!

    2010.15- Going to go for more later
    e6750 @ 3600 450x8
    900mhz DDR2 5-5-5-15 1:1
    [​IMG]
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    hmm time to do some balls to the walls runs on my 3000+ before its gone :D 2.1vcore anyone?

    maybe a s478 P4 3.2ghz preshott to go with that score as well...
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  13. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Gave SM a quick run.... here's my newest score


    [​IMG]
     
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats very nice Judas.......what speed is your DDR3 running at?
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    another try with new chip

    [​IMG]
     
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    First Try witht he new chip, not bad

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    up date

    [​IMG]
     
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    a question

    When I run sciencemark on my proc I get results between 1900 and 2000, but it only uses between 20 and 30 percent, and i didnt pay any attention to the cores but is it a single thread bench?? I couldnt get it to max my proc, or did i do something wrong?
     
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I beleive it is a single threadded app, it only tests certain functions/calulations of the CPU which is probably why it does not fully load it, many of those functions also relate to memory control, data throughput and interface relationship so therefore other factors are relevant, apart from the CPU, like the northbridge on an Intel system, "on die" memory controller on an AMD system/CPU as well has HDD access and data throughput.

    Memory bandwidth for example plays a very large part in this bench.
     
    asb2106 says thanks.
  20. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    thanks for the response, I see how that would make sense.
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    the test it both

    One Core
    [​IMG]

    Two Core
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I stand corrected! I got a higher score disabling my cores and running the test at 4.4Gig than I did with both cores at 4.1Gig? Maybe the memory divider played its part, my memory was much higher at 4.4gig tho.
     
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,671 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    figured I'd get mine in here!

    [​IMG]
     
  24. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Guys,
    I must doing something wrong or stupid. It wont run primordia or molecular dynamics.
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,671 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    Its not you its the program ...i had the same issue with my Opty170 rig. Honestly cant remember what fixed it tho...sorry!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page