1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thinking of a AM3 setup

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AsRock, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Well witht he 939 mobo dieing been thinking about getting a newer system. All this system is going be used for is being a Arma 2 Dedicated Server.

    Requirements

    4GB+
    On board v card lower power the better( nvidia fine too even more so if it supports Hyperpower ( or what ever it's called ))
    Goto be better than 3800 x2 ( arma dedi uses a lot of ram and CPU).
    Cheap as possible using reliable parts
    Low power usage so maybe 65w max cpu's
    Low profile cpu cooler as this is in a HTPC case although it's about 4 inches high
    mATX is fine
    Aiming to keep the build 110w or less.

    Things i have already
    Case
    OS ( need to phone MS to explain that the mobo was blown and replaced :| ).
    PSU
    HDD's
    DVD Player
    Monitor
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    BIOSTAR A880G+ and Athlon X3 450 $124.99

    OR

    BIOSTAR A880G+ and Athlon X2 245 $104.99

    OCZ DDR1600 2x2GB $29.99 AMIR

    SilenX EFZ-100HA1 $29.99


    you can undervolt or underclock the X3 chip down to 65w no issues
    TheLaughingMan and AsRock say thanks.
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Thanks CD although like to hear more thoughts..

    Was hoping for more replys lol.
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    AsRock says thanks.
  5. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    AsRock says thanks.
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    How the 65w ones do against the older 3800 x2's ?.
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    The single core Sempron 140 can out perform nearly every dual core CPU from that generation in certain tests with the exception being the FX line. A 3800 X2 over clocked to match an Athlon II wouldn't even come close in any test.
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
    AsRock says thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Thanks bubba,

    As i think i'll pick up the fastest 65w one that's available as i am trying to keep the max power usage as low as possible.

    Anyone know the power usage on the AMD mobos ?.
  9. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    the Sempron 140 is more then enough for what you are going to use it for. a simple Mobo like the BIOSTAR A780L3L >Link would do just fine.
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Your kidding right, Clearly you not ran( or much experience in ) a dedicated arma 2 server then. I could use my main system and it would not be enough.
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Not sure about differences in mobos, but here: http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/Athlon_II_X3_425/11.html

    If you are using the intergrated graphics, get the new 800 series as it should have a lower idle power. That Biostar 880G listed above with that combo should be just fine.

    Most powerful 65W (note that is Thermal Power Design) AMD CPU that is in stock: AMD Athlon II X2 265 Regor 3.3GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache...

    This chart may help as well: http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/...on-System-CPU-Peak,Marque_fbrandx32,2435.html

    P.S. If the server for Arma is more thread intensive and having more cores helps more than a higher clock, consider the AMD Athlon II quad core 600 series.
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
    AsRock says thanks.
  12. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    yeah clearly i was wrong :banghead: but i would think a quad core would do the trick
  13. bretts31344

    bretts31344

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    328 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Do you have a Microcenter near you? (I have no idea if you even live in the US, so just asking blindly)

    If so, pick your options here.

    On top of those combos, you can get a Athlon II X2 250 and a Biostar A780L3G for $58. This is unadvertised, but I personally picked it up earlier this week.
    TheLaughingMan and AsRock say thanks.
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    No were near any of them...


    Do you know if you can disable the memory sharing for the onboard v card without disabling the onboard v card ?.. They say upto but they do not say if you can disable it or not.

    Yes running vista and Arma 2 server will eat 4GB with the missions we play.
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    if the board has sideport it will let you disable sharing
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  16. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Don't forget about the Athlon x4 610e it's 2.4ghz and 45watts or the PII x4 910e it's 65 watts they cost a bit but should have a fairly long life for the task at hand
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    both are out of stock though
  18. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Here's what i have come up with

    Yeah i know it's nothing that was suggested hehe but what ya think ?.

    AMD Athlon II X2 265 Regor 3.3GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache...
    ASUS M4A785-M AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 785G HDMI Micro ATX...
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333...

    Total including tax\shipping ( there is none lol )$182.97

    Decided that i wanted a mobo with 4 mem slots on it and the other ram is sold out now.

    And thought i would pick a few of these up too lol
    OCZ RALLY2 8GB USB 2.0 Flash Drive Model OCZUSBR2D...
  21. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
  22. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,067 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    He is right. That is an AM2+ board and you will not be able to use DDR3 with it. And you said you needed all the RAM you can get so get a mobo with Sideport memory so you can disable memory sharing.

    Since you seem to want to save as much money as possible: BIOSTAR TA785G3+ AM3 AMD 785G Micro ATX AMD Mother...

    And just to match the color: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...

    I also agree that those RAM choice are better. Same timing with faster speeds should yield better throughput.
  23. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    why not athalon II quadcore? It will be more benefit than higher clocked dual core, and you can underclock and undervolt it to achive lower tdp
  24. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US

    Trying to keep to the newer chipset which is the 880 right ?.

    Few versions of this one
    MSI 880GM-E41 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Moth...

    Others
    ASRock 880GXH/USB3 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI USB 3.0 ATX A...
    BIOSTAR TA880GB+ AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD M...
    MSI 880GM-E43 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Moth...
    ASRock 880GMH/USB3 R2.0 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI USB 3.0 ...

    Is there much performance difference with the Athlon (65w)and Phemon ( 80w ) with Phomon being the newer right ?.
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you don't mind open box...
    Open Box: MSI 880GMA-E45 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI SATA 6G... Basically adding USB3/Sata6 to your choice.EDIT: I am looking to replace my current board with this possibly


    Just a chance you won't get any accessories with it. Out of all the open box motherboards I purchased from newegg, only things that were missing were a few sata cables. One thing to point IIRC, MSI only requires the serial number to RMA.

    Also for a dedicated server the addition of L3 cache MAY help but there will be little difference.
    AsRock says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page