1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

This is just GREAT, another problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BarbaricSoul, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    System in system specs

    Ok, so acouple weeks ago, my Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3 died, so I got this MSI board for a pretty good deal. Everything worked great for alittle while. Then one day, I went into my bios to look over my settings. I didn't change anything. When I came out of my bios and went to boot my computer into windows, my computer locked up durning the windows boot phase when the 4 colored logo is on screen. I tried a few reboots, went back into my bios and set everything to default, still the samething. So I thought "Great, my windows install is corrupted, reformat time." This morning I went to start the reformat. Set my disk drive as the boot devise, put in my windows disk and went to boot from my disk. Windows loaded the files to reload windows, but when the 4 colored logo screen came up, my computer locked again. Just like when I tried to boot my current windows install, but this time it was booting from my windows disk. WTF?

    Is my hard drive bad? Or is there something else that could be causing this? PSU is brand new. Motherboard came from a very repretable seller(90-0 heatware evals and very known here on TPU). CPU was bought new last November.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    DO you have another hard drive to use? Also check your ram timings and voltages, I have noticed Z68 boards get my voltages and timing off on auto.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    no extra hard drive at the moment. I'll check my RAM setting now, but I can say before this problem, my RAM was running at it's stock settings(DDR3 1600 9/9/9/24)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    try resetting the cmos. do the jumper thing or battery thing or both. :)
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea for some reason both Z68 I have had auto'ed my ram to 1600Mhz 11-11-11-38 1.35V and it would NOT load windows unless I used XMS or manually set them.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    RAM is running at stock settings


    In bios, my RAM is listed as running at 1614mhz 9/9/9/24 2 command rate 1.504 volts
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Download this and burn it to a CD and boot with it. It has many testing features and mini windows so if you are stable with this then it has to be HDD related.

    Hiren's Boot CD
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. ManofGod

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Also, make sure you have all USB devices disconnected except you keyboard only. It might be that you have a bad or conflicting USB device.
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    k
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    check your sata cable. I had this problem exactly, and it ended up being a loose cable.
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Try unplugging your DVD drive and restarting.
  12. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    I'm curious to how this get's fixed, any more update?

    It would be bad if it was a bad mobo, since you would most likely have no where to put your other stuff while waiting for rma
  13. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    Sorry guys, got called into work. I'm going to try the suggestions now, starting with the easiest, SATA wires.

    I wouldn't be totally ass out Cotton, I have my little Toshiba Satellite.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    Ok, so I have no idea what was wrong, but it's running now. I was in the middle of trying my sticks of RAM individually and finally my computer decided to run chkdsk. I didn't see any errors in the returns, but after the chkdsk ran and it rebooted my computer, windows booted up.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,842 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    I guess it was the Sata cable then? Back up everything you need just in case it happens again.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe something loose and it got corrected while you were in there, It happens! I had the same issue with my Bgears case would no boot up my motherboard with the power button so I was having to short the power leads then one day it decided to start working again.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,952
    it didn't boot after trying the wires, it wasn't until the chkdsk ran that it started working. I'm guessing it was something that chkdsk found and fixed and I just missed it in the error report. I only had a couple secs to read the last part of the error report before my system rebooted.

    So far, so good-



    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page