1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Torrents not working on new Netgear

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by <<Onafets>>, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey all,
    Just upgraded my net to Telstra ultimate cable and got a Docsis3 modem (Netgrear CG3100D) with it. Needless to say I'm very happy with speeds but I'm having an issue with my torrent clients. Attempted to download and try out a few linux distros with Vuze and they wont download! Seeders/Leechers and all data is displayed but it extremely rarely connects to seeders or peers and so downloading is impossible :(
    Not sure what is going on. Can someone give me some insight as to what the problem might be?
    Thanks'
    Ona
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,085 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    did you have issues before this aka with different hardware- because many ISPs are blocking torrent downloads now.
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  3. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    telstra doesnt block anything.. its the software. Im too lazy to help you troubleshoot it so ill just say to try another torrent client. :D
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  4. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    open your ports up
  5. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    will try another client and disable firewall brb lol
  6. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    changing to Bittorent fixed it, but that still dosent explain the router considering Vuze worked before and both routers have been on factory settings?
  7. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    probly because vuze's or the routers upnp support is shotty
    FOWARD SOME PORTS and then set the port in vuze
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  8. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Will do. I went from uTorrent to Vuze recently because uTorrent randomly stopped launching and won't let me uninstall in windows :/
  9. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    C:\Users\Yourusernamehere\AppData\Roaming\uTorrent > Delete everything in here to reset Utorrent
    then it should start
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,638 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    install DDWRT
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  11. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    not available for his router I already checked
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,015 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    vuze is terrible, use uTorrent and set a manual port forward. odds are your uPNP isnt working right.
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,727 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    Location:
    Oregon
    ^ +1
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    uTorrent is the best client out there, so I'd go back to that. I've never had a problem with it not running etc, so perhaps there's something interfering with it? It might just be your internet security, perhaps? Set it to allow uTorrent unrestricted access to everything.

    So, why don't the torrents work? That's the antipiracy technology at work, cuz everyone knows torrents only have illegal uses!

    (Hey, I'm kidding/being sarcastic, before we get a flame war, lol)
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  15. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ^Worked thanks! :)

    Probably going to take the routing off my router and set it to bridged mode. I'll so my routing on my untangled server so I have a bit more control :)

    :laugh: Made me lol^

    I'll admit using torrents may be a bit insecure considering the distance I've gone to secure my home network and computers but I know majority of the time exactly what I'm downloading and there's always a hash I can reference if I need to somewhere (most sites that support torrented downloads do this anyway).
    qubit says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,015 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    are you running more than one router? if so, thats why. you need to DMZ (dont waste time bridging) the first router to the second, and then port forward the second router to your torrenting machine.
  17. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    make sure to disable DHCP on at least one router and set that one to get its DHCP/dns leases from the primary router by pointing the dns servers to the lan ip of the Primary router
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,015 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    not neccesary if he port forwards/DMZ's. i run three routers with their own DHCP on my network, and it all works just peachy. (so a device on router 1 can communicate over LAN with a device on router 3, port forwards work, uPNP, etc)
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,726 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,869
    I think you mis-understand what he means when he says put his router in bridge mode. Putting a router/modem in bridge mode is always better than just using the DMZ, as butting the router/modem in bridge mode will give the second router the public IP address, which using the DMZ usually still puts the second router behind a NAT and just forwards all the ports. Though some router/modems use the DMZ setting as the bridge mode setting...it gets confusing...
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page