1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Eyefinity Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by t_ski, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Apparently not
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Geez, someone had BUMP'ed this thread, I didn't there's an EF Club here. I've been playing in EF mode since getting 2x HD5860 at launch, they were beastly at the time. Now, here's my EF setup, still using my old Benq monitors as I see no reason to change.....yet.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    So, can I join as a card carryin', flag waving EF Club member?
    System specs' below my avatar....
  3. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Sure, gimme yer specs and I'll add the (card(s) + monitors please)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Roger that!:rockout:

    3x HD7970 + Benq FP-241W + 2x Benq G2400WD
  5. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Thanks for the inclusion!:toast:
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,115 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    To all those looking for a cheap 3 monitor stand, I present to you a $100 one that does not require bolt on that holds up to three 24". Same price for one that holds up to three 27" monitors, but has to be bolted down.

    Enjoy!

    Btw add me please: two 5870s + three Hanns-g HE225
  7. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    added
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,876 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,473
    not a biggie but my setup has changed, now running 2x7950s, 2xAcer P235H, and 1xYamakasi Q271.
  9. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    How's that working for you? Seems a bit odd to have one 27" flanked by two 23". I had one 26" flanked by two 24"ers and I didn't like it unless I was exactly in the right spot for everything to line up right. Also, are you dropping the res way down on the 27" to match the other two? Seems like a waste on a monitor that can do double res. :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,115 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    If I was to upgrade from my two 5870s to a single card, what would everyone recommend?

    Titan and the 780 are not an option.
  11. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    The 6970's are a big upgrade from the 5870's, and the 7970's are even better. If you can get one 7970 you should do pretty good I'd think.
    mastrdrver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. avatar_raq

    avatar_raq

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    275 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Iraq
    Did anyone try windows 8 with eyefinity? Any hiccups/issues? How does the new start screen look on three screens?

    Edit: Found this.
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    i think it only shows up on the primary screen and the others are blank
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,115 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    The start screen spans all three of my monitors just like that video shows.

    I've used it since I got my setup a few months ago.

    There was a update recently that fixed a bug that cause your log in picture to be transparent before you moved it out of the way.

    I do actually like the start screen better with 3 screens and I've not ran in to any problems with W8 since using my setup.

    Fwiw, I do not have any bezel correction. There's also Hydravision which can be useful at times.
  15. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,115 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Does anyone here with a 7xxx series Crossfire setup, and is using something other then the 13.10 beta, tell me if they're effected by the PCIe 1x bug on the secondary card that the 13.10 beta is suppose to fix? I've seen discussion that this only effects AMD cards without that are in Crossfire but do not have the fingers on the card.

    Thanks

    I did find out, by accident, that if you go under "My Digital Flat-Panels" in Catalyst, and under "Properties" do two things:

    1) Enable GPU scaling (if it is not)
    2) Set it to use centered timings

    If you do that, instead of the start screen stretching everything across three screens, it will look more like the W8 start screen if you only had 1 monitor, but you end up with a lot more area instead of having to scroll across it as you would if you only had 1 monitor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page