1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah... rebate. I still never got my rebate that I filed in the middle of July for my 9600gso.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    719 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    You should give them a call. They always 'magically' have just got them in the mail when you call and ask for the status. Additionally, they deleted my second rebate even though the rebate was good for up to two items. So I read the fine print to the rep and they made sure I even got the second rebate. So all in all I got both rebates.... only took about 4 months.
  3. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    The Asus ones?
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Mine was approved on Aug 5th, and they claim 8-10 weeks before I will see it, its only been 4 so I'm still waiting...
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    They are mailing it via footman express?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Approved and processed are two different things. I guarantee they won't mail it until the 8th week.

    They don't mail the rebates until they have processed all of them, then mail them all of in one big shipment, and they wait until the last minute so they can make as much interest off the money before they have to give it up.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Just moved my 3 strongest CPU's over to SMP. Should be good for another 8K PPD. Keep pushin boyz!!!
    :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ug, feeling kind of intel dumb guys! I'm just aiming for 3.8, should that need more than 1.30vcore? I think I know what to set for most of the other stuff. Except maybe gtl, I have no idea if I should change the multiplier for it...
  9. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    According to Ketxxx you can safely push the vcore to 1.45 volts. I've run mine at that voltage and got 3.8 ghz with an E8400.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  10. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I pushed it to 1.4v 24/7. You need those volts for stability, just watch the temps. Did you up the NB also?
    johnspack says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmmm, I set it for 1.32v in bios, coming up as 1.304 in cpuz. I have successfully booted up and am now running windows at 3.82ghz! I didn't get this far before. Didn't realize it needed such a boost in volts. I'll test stability now, and see if it needs even more..... and yes I upped nb and fsb termination volts too. Edit: now at 1.32v real, and I can run things like orthos without a crash right away, thankyou!
    Edit2: Dayum! Now at 3870mhz@1.328v, now I'm starting to get it!!!!![​IMG]
    I know its not 4ghz, but I got my .5ghz increase over my athlon I was looking for! I think temps would be too high at 4ghz+
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've been battling RAM (2x2048MB XMS2-8500) issues with my Q9550 rig that also powers my GTX285... I ran Memtest, and received 17 errors... So, I've taken out those two sticks, and put the 2x1024 XMS2 in, and have been folding, and crunching strong with out BSOD... :toast: To cooler days!

    I'm thinking about buying this set http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146789
    If anyone can think of a better set please share. :toast:

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Did a fast stability test, dam, I think this chip will do fast 24/7! Only 15mins, but a good start:

    [​IMG]
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yea, John you shouldn't have any problem running that E8400 @ 4.0GHz.. I have 2 running @ that speed. Below is my setup on ASUS board.. hope that helps

    fsb strap to NB 333MHz
    fsb freq. 445
    PCIE freq. 101
    Dram frequency 1069
    Dram Command Rate 2n

    CPU Voltage 1.4v
    CPU PLL Volt 1.5v
    fsb Termination Voltage 1.10v
    Dram voltage 2.10

    Multiplier set to 8.5
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    You use that low of a fsb termination v? And yes I found out the hard way to strap to 333....
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    yep
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Last time I'm going to babble about this new system, I promise! Old Athlon system with my gtx280-12kmarks in 06, new system, 17.5kmarks!
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Nice! yea you'll enjoy that E8400 it's a beast! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    What does FSB strap do??
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Changing the strap will let you run your ram at different speed than your fsb.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm still trying to figure it all out myself, but strap is FSB strap to NB, in otherwords if you set it for 333, the fsb communcates with the nb at 333, no matter what the fsb is set at. Changes ram dividers too. Whatever I got wrong there, help me out guys? I answered too slow heheh!
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I thought that's what the FSB/DRAM ratio was for...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hence my confusion! Boy did I learn! Yes, these things have multiple busses or something. And you have to learn best settings for each. Best way to get to understand it, is just get an intel system. Play with the bios and be totally confused for awhile. Then make it kick azz! I'm still very green in intel, but I've got this thing rocking already! Edit: fsb/dram ratio is also affected by nb strap... heheh!
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    HUGE thanks to Buck Nasty for helping me with this system. I am forever a folder!
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You're think'n AMD... hehehe No Ratio.. just your strap. at least on these P35 and P45 boards I have.. I'm an old AMD guy myself.. hehehe :toast: and an old Intel guy.... hehehe
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page