1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tried to flash my 6950 bios and messed it up

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by straycat, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. straycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey

    I was trying to flash my 6950 to a 6970 bios, i was having some problems with the new bios (the pc wouldnt boot, no beep sounds). But i kept trying, and i think in my haste i forgot to change the switch when flashing my bios.

    So, now I cant boot my PC with that card. I did a bios backup, but i dont know how i can use it, since my pc wont start. I can access my pc with other cards to get the bios, but I have no idea on how to fix the problem.

    Any ideas on how to fix it?
    And by the way, its a Powercolor 6950 2gb, any ideas of why the flashing failed and my system wouldnt start with the flashed bios?

    Thank you in advance
  2. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Have you tried flipping the switch since you flashed?
  3. straycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea, I did
    But i looks like both switches wont make the computer boot
  4. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Do you have a spare video card handy?
  5. straycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes
  6. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Try using that as your primary card then look into flashing your second slot and have the 6950 installed their.
  7. straycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think that might work, but theres only one PCI-E slot in my motherboard.
    I can get another motherboard with 2 PCI-E from a friend, I can get it from him if thats the only way.

    Is there any other solution?

    Thank you!
  8. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
  9. straycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will get the motherboard tomorrow.

    Do you think I should keep trying to flash it? What could have gone wrong?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page