1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

trouble unlocking 6950 to 6970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DJpattiecake, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. DJpattiecake New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    I followed this howto (http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159) to unlock the extra shaders on my 6950.

    I put my bios switch on 1, flashed it successfully. Wont boot. So go back to original bios and try it all over again to no avail. I can always reflash to original with no problems, but it just wont take the 6970 bios...

    I have a Sapphire 6950 2gb. I just got it a few months ago. Somewhere on the internet I was reading that the later 6950s cant unlock....

    [​IMG]

    ANY help is appreciated
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    It's quite true that some cannot unlock. Please provide a link to the exact model of your card. Also, what process did you use to flash it?
     
  3. DJpattiecake New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here is my card.
    SKU on the PCB is 11188-05
    PN is 299-1E186-520SA
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0055Y66A4/?tag=tec06d-20

    I had to use this process from the how to
    "If you get an error like ID mismatch or Could not erase ROM, then you'll have to do some extra work in a Windows command prompt (or DOS): Run atiwinflash -unlockrom 0 followed by atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin where bios.bin is the path and filename of the HD 6970 BIOS you downloaded. "
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Well, you are doing it correctly and your card isn't a reference model, so I'm quite sure your card isn't unlockable. You could try using just ATiFlash (not WINflash), bootable off of a USB stick and try C:atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin
     
  5. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    528 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Did u unlock the rom because i had to unlock both of my card before i could begin flashing. Sry didnt see previous post.
     
  6. DJpattiecake New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well poo.

    could RBE work? any harm in trying?
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Yeah, you could try. Just put your stock bios in RBE, tick the box to unlock, save and flash. I would recommend usin ATiFlash (not winflash) as I stated above. :)
     
  8. DJpattiecake New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    using ATIFlash will i need to unlock the rom, as I did with winflash?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    You really shouldn't have to, but do it if you must.
     
  10. DJpattiecake New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i did ATIflash and same result. lets me flash it, but wont boot afterward. flashed back to original with no problems. Im guessing this thing is hard locked.

    Oh well. thanks for the help anyway!
     
  11. Ruben New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same situation
    I tryed all the proposed methods in different posts but didn't succeed.
    I followed also the the procedures described here step by step but ended with the message "Rom not erased".
    Could it be that the rom on my card is not unlockable :mad:.

    Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5
    BIOS date: 03/22/11 05:13
    BIOS version: 113-1E18620-S44
    Chip type: CAYMAN
    Hardware spec: CAYMAN PRO Hill GDDR5 BIOS
    AtomBIOS version: ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.008.000000

    Regards, Ruben
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page