1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trouble with 4 monitors

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by spixel, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I am trying to connect 4 monitors to my 6870 flex. It is meant to support 5 so this shouldn't be a problem but I can't get the 4th one to connect.

    I have been using 3 monitors for a while (2 dvi and 1 hdmi) but I recently bought an active display port to dvi adapter.

    The monitor is detected in windows but when I click extend desktop and then apply it says 'unable to save display settings'. What could be the problem?

    2 dvi
    1 hdmi to dvi
    1 displayport to dvi

    The adapter seems to work ok as I tested it using 2 dvi and 1 displayport.
     
  2. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I only have 1 monitor... wow, I must be missing something, lol
     
  3. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    did you try your OTHER displayport? i know with my 5850s for example, one dvi and the hdmi are linked, so in order to use 3 you actually need to use the displayport, not the hdmi.

    the specs for your card says:
    5 outputs: DL-DVI + SL-DVI + HDMI 1.4a + 2 mini-DisplayPort
    Integrated Active DisplayPort Adapter for Eyefinity on DVI + DVI + HDMI outputs

    but i don't see where it says you can use 5 at the same time - and for that you may need 2 dp adapters.

    i'm sorry i don't know for sure, but i know i thought mine would have no issue for how it's worded, but it ended up not being able to use all ports at once even though they were physically present.
     
  4. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I have the 6870 flex edition though which lets you to use eyefinity without any displayport adapter. I can use both dvi's and hdmi at the same time. I can get 3 monitors working in any configuration but I can't get the desktop to extend onto the 4th, it just keeps saying unable to save settings.

    I tried the other display port but the same thing happens.

    It says it supports 5 here

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1037&lid=1&pid=1084&leg=0
     
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    are you using CCC or the windows display dialog? the window's one says "unable to save settings", i don't think CCC does. you want to be using CCC.
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,436 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The HDMI is shared with one of the DVI ports, and both can't be used at once. That is how it works on both of my 6870s and I can't imagine it differs a whole lot between vendors.
     
  7. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    windows, I will try ccc
     
  8. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    the hdmi is not shared on my card, as I said I can use 3 monitors on both dvi and the hdmi but I can't get the 4th working
     
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,436 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So just to clarify so I understand what you're describing. You're saying that you can get 3 displays to work using the HDMI and two DVI ports, however when you connect a 4th display to either of the mini-DisplayPorts, it isn't recognized.
     
  10. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yep that's it. It's recognized though but set as disabled in windows control panel and CCC and when I try to enable it it says unable to save settings.

    3 monitors works with 2 dvi and 1 displayport also, or 1 dvi 1 hdmi and 1 displayport.
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,436 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're not doing all of this with Eyefinity on, right? Would you also happen to have 2 DP adapters so you can try using both mDPs too?
     
  12. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Eyefinity is off. I only have 1 adapter, bought it specifically so I could use a 4th monitor.
     
  13. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Are you using a mini-displayport to displayport adapter? My Asus 6850 has a displayport that works without issue with my d-sub-displayport adapter. But it doesn't work with my Sapphire 6850 when I use the mini-displayport to displayport adapter. And then the d-sub-displayport adapter. The monitor kept going blank.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,436 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That is because active DisplayPort adapters don't carry an analog VGA signal, it is strictly digital.
     
  15. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yes I am using the minidp to dp adapter that came with my card then added a displayport to dvi adapter. It works ok with 3 monitors though, 1 dvi, 1 hdmi and 1 dp.
     
  16. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    I think the Flex edition means you can run 3 monitors without a DP monitor or an active DP adapter. You can usually only run 2 non-DP monitors without an active DP adapter but you need a DP monitor or an active DP adapter for the 3rd monitor on a normal GPU. To run more non-DP monitors on a Flex edition video card I would still think you need an active DP adapter for the 4th and beyond monitor.

    It's confusing but this might be why. Most video cards (GPU's) can only sync 2 monitors at once. DP doesn't need a dedicated sync like other monitors/video signals do. Flex cards go the extra step in that they can sync 3 monitors and therefore run 3 normal non-DP monitors without active DP adapters but any extras beyond that still have to be DP or have active DP adapters.

    I could be wrong but that's how I understand it. This would explain why your DP adapter works when it's the 2nd or 3rd monitor but not the 4th.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page