1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TV detection prob

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Champ, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    809 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    I decided to try a tv today as a monitor. I turned on tv and comp detection. It works but the screen is blue. I'm using HD cables and tely. When I go to safe mode it shows in perfect color but 640x480. What can I do to made it show good at a reasonable resolution?
  2. karolpl2004

    karolpl2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    646 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago
    first, what card is it? secondly are yousure you updated to the newest drivers? the reason why its working in safe mode and not regular is probably because safe mode doesn't use the graphics card drivers but windows ones instead. try updating the card drivers and repost here afterwards. im not too pro in this stuff but had a similar problem before.
  3. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    809 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Lets see....I have a 4850, DLed and installed the 8.11 drivers. Anybody actually got this is work?
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    On CCC under display option tick force TV detect.
  5. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    809 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    I have both checked. Should it just be TV detection?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page