1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

tv tuner kills monitor?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by farlex85, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I was trying to configure my leadtek 2000xp/expert, realizing that I made a poor choice (way to difficult to make it work w/ vista mce, poor quality) and I almost got it working (no sound yet). I restarted the comp for an update, but it turned off instead, then tried to turn itself back on (board does this when oc), but I got no post. Well, I was pretty pissed and proceded to spend the next hour or so trying to figure out what happened.

    Strangely enough, turns out whats broken is my monitor. The computer was not booting at all, so I was convinced it had to be an internal problem, but the monitor was simply not playing along. Its under easy warranty and I just have to take it to best buy so at least it is an easy fix, but I can't for the life of me figure out why it decided to stop working. I assume tv tuner b/c it was working before, but that doesn't make much sense to me. I got it about 5 months ago and have never had a single problem, so for it just to up and quit on a restart seems fairly odd to me also. What went wrong here?:confused:
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    is your monitor not coming on at all or are you getting no signal?
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    No it doesn't come on at all. Gave me the no signal upon reboot, never to come on again......
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Did you try without the tuner card?

    New power cord?

    Tried powering on while not connected to anything but power?
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I've run through all the steps typical when figuring out why the comp won't post, including removing all peripherials. I don't have another power cord, and it interestingly does give a no signal display upon turning the monitor on. Perhaps the dvi cord or connection is to blame. I still don't see how that happened with a simple reboot, w/o any problems before.
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Well I know my Dell has a "self-test" mode when there is no connection. That proves whether or not the monitor works.
  7. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Mine is utterly unresponsive w/o a connection, although I've never tried it unconnected before this so I can't say if thats normal. All buttons except for power do absolutely nothing. Only display I get is a brief no signal when turned on.

    Also the monitor is most definately the problem, no question. The comp works fine on another. Whether its the display itself or its a dvi cable or connection is undetermined, I'll let best buy figure that out most likely. I just can't figure out how it happened to break.
  8. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    my original 14" died simply when I attempted to turn my pc back on one day.
    poof.
    just wouldn't turn on.
    How old is the screen? I had my flatscreen three years constant-use before it died.
  9. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Like I said, I've only had it for about 5 months, so its a little soon for straight death.
  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    have you tired it out on another pc? Or different dvi cable? Different power cable? The monitor your talking is the one in your spec right? 22" Envision?
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Like I said I don't have an extra power cable, I have tried on a different pc. As I said, it is definately the monitor. I might try a different dvi cable but most likely I'll let best buy worry about what exactly is wrong. Yes its the one in specs.
  12. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    Use the power cable from the pc. Just trying narrow things down. But good luck!
  13. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Tried a different power cable, same stuff. Maybe its just a crappy monitor. It looks great and I haven't had any problems until now, but perhaps its just got a short life. Luckily I have a nice long warrant for it.'

    Or maybe the tv tuner did have something to do with it, I just don't see how it could've killed it. Its going back though, I'm gonna wait for a bit and get a nice one instead of going for the bargain basement again.
  14. kyle2020 Guest

    could be a blown fuse in the power cable?
  15. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    No I tried another.
  16. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    So it was the dvi connector on my monitor that was bunk. Must've shorted out or something, seems a bit odd though. And best buy was not fun, I spent about two hours there trying to figure out how I was going to resolve the situation. How so many people can walk around not even knowing the policies of their own store is beyond me. I literally asked like 7 people about a restocking fee before I got a straight answer.

    Really though, I shouldn't complain. They said they couldn't repair it, so I walked out with a shiny new samsung (that at least specwise is far superior to my previous one) that cost $320 for $16 more. Add that to the $150 I spent for the monitor originally, and thats a damn fine deal. I won't deal w/ them again though unless they got a deal like that though.
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice farlex! Which Sammy you end up with?
  18. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    2232bw

    Decided I wanted a samsung since I know they can be trusted and I would rather not have something break in 5 months, and that was surprisingly the only 22" they had from them. Looks pretty nice so far though. Colors are much sharper and brighter than my previous, but text and web pages don't look so hot, kind of distorted or something, I'm just gonna have to tweak it a bit. I'm gonna get into some gaming tomorrow to really give it a test drive. Probably gonna need to break out some crysis again........:rockout:
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,406
    samsungs have a few color modes, set it to manual/custom, and disable the dynamic contrast setting.
    farlex85 says thanks.
  20. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I'll try that, didn't see anything about dynamic contrast, I got it set using the magic color thingy at intelligent atm, and that looks better than anything I've been able to do w/ it (at least for browsing). I'll try to find the dynamic setting though and mess w/ it some more tomorrow.
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I have the 19" version of that model. It is great! Nice deal!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page