1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked 720BE temp monitoring

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Paulieg, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I just unlocked my 720BE to a Quad. This is good. However, now I can't get Coretemp or Hwmonitor to show accurate temps. Both just report 0c, which of course is wrong. Anyone else experience this when they unlocked their chip? Is there some kind of fix? The board I'm using for this chip is the Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5.
     
  2. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    umm... the Apps. may not see the unlocked extra Core as it was unlocked/hacked through.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  3. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Try Everest
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  4. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Once u unlock its not possible to get individual core readings, but I do get the cpu temp using cpuid hardware monitor, or everest for that matter. Individual cores is a no go with any temp monitor.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    That's what I needed to know. I hope this changes, since I really don't like not knowing the core temps. I guess it's the price you pay for a "free" core. :laugh:
     
    mudkip says thanks.
  6. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    thanks for my 50th thanks
     
  7. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Yup when you unlock the fourth core, you won't get any individual core temps. Really it's not bad though, I didn't see much of an increase in temperatures throughout my case after unlocking. It doesn't appear to put out as much heat as other quads, but don't quote me on that.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Just a quick question about unlocking cores. Do all 790fx and gx mobo's work of this or only certian companies?
     
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    There is a list somewhere, but I would recommend searching around to see what people have used. The Gigabyte boards, Asus board (with hacked bios from my understanding,) Biostar. Believe there was one more, but you will need a specific bios for unlocking.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  10. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    im gona do some searching also as im looking into a new 790gx/fx board so if i found out i will post back here and if you do before i do i would love it if you could return the favour by posting here.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    I think you just want to keep temps under 45c for the CPU socket temp. :toast:
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I've decided against it after reading this.
     
  13. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    It's impossible to get individual core temps out of a Phenom II as the chip only has one single temp sensor. Which is ofcourse located in the coolest possible place on the die - northbridge, that is. Besides, the readings are completely useless anyways as the sensor is totally out to lunch. For example, my stone reports >10ºC too low figures than what I can measure with a calibrated digital probe.
     
  14. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Look what I got when I unlocked my 720BE "-256".

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page