1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers (With Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive)

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by 2bad, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. 2bad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Hi,
    I was able to unlock the Realtek HD Audio driver, and make both Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive available.
    (Note: DTS Interactive is marketed as DTS Connect when bundled with DTS Neo: PC)

    Unlocked options you will get:
    - Dolby Digital Live
    - DTS Interactive
    - Dolby Home Theater (Dolby Virtual Speaker for 2 speakers, Dolby Pro Logic II for >2 speakers)
    - DTS Neo: PC

    This will work on ANY Realtek HD Audio codec. (Edit: Excluding ALC2xx under Windows 7)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Unlocked Drivers:
    Download Realtek HD Audio Codec Driver and replace the relevant file with the file provided:

    Windows 2000 / XP / 2003 - 32 bit and 64 bit - R2.71 M1:
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/ohd11k
    http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/78849394/file.html

    Windows Vista / 7 / 8 - 32 bit and 64 bit - R2.73 M1:
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/zrwyeh
    http://www20.zippyshare.com/v/2155117/file.html

    Windows Vista / 7 / 8 - 32 bit and 64 bit - R2.71 M1:

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/m59vre
    http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/34731542/file.html

    Note for 64-bit Vista / 7 / 8 users:
    This is an unsigned driver, you must do one of the following for the driver to load:
    1. Press F8 before each boot and select "Disable driver signature enforcement".
    2. Test-sign the driver and enable Test-mode.
    3. Patch the kernel to permanently enable unsigned drivers.

    Alternatively, here is another modification that does not require breaking the driver signature, and instead modifies one of the user-mode DLLs,
    Unfortunately, usually Windows PUMA (Protected User Mode Audio) will check the digital signature of the user-mode DLL and will refuse to play ("Failed to play test tone"),
    even so, PUMA will only re-verify the DLL signature after a system restart.

    Because of that, and because Dolby Digital Live / DTS Interactive settings are used regardless of the DLL being loaded,
    you can still replace the DLL and go to Control Panel > Sound, set the output format to Dolby Digital Live / DTS Interactive, and then switch back to the original DLL,
    the Dolby Digital Live / DTS Interactive output setting you have set will still be in effect, even after a reboot.

    Windows Vista / 7 / 8 - 32 bit and 64 bit - R2.71 A1 (Alternative method):
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/7xp03j

    If you have issues:
    Please Report:
    - OS (including whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit)
    - Motherboard
    - HD Audio Controller Hardware ID (You can find this in device manager, see image below)
    - HD Audio Codec Hardware ID (You can find this in device manager, see image below)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,936 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    it works for any type of realtek?
     
  3. 2bad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Yes, any Realtek that uses the Realtek HD Audio codec drivers and has S/PDIF out.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is good! My board came with the Dolby stuff and you have to hear it to see how much better it actually makes games sound. I will probably do this with my work PC and my new cruncher.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,908 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Thing is mine is an asrock z77 pro 3 mobo would this work?
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Should if its realtek. Test it out :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    221 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    trying this out right now, will update post afterwards

    edit: can't seem to get it to work :/ the options are enabled in the audio manager though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Did you remove the old drivers first?
     
  9. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    221 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yes, the new driver did that. Will try with driver sweeper now, just to be sure. Maybe it doesn't work on a ALC892?

    edit: still no luck :(

    edit2: when installing with the full +-150MB driver package instead of the stand alone installer it does work. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  10. 2bad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    In case it's not clear:
    You should install The official Realtek R2.71, and then replace the file (best practice is to rename the old file first), and then restart your system.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,638 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Hope this works for me, but I worry my ASUS MB won't support it. Some have speculated it's not licensed for Dolby or DTS, and I'm not sure if that means there's restrictions in it that will block this type of hack.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Can you put a full "How To" in the OP? That would help some that are having issues
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,978 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    US
    Last time i tried some drivers that said they could, they could but had no positional sound though optic.

    i will try these tomorrow see how it works out as ya never know right.
     
  14. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,638 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    A more concise "how to" it seems would be just detailing where the RtkAPO.dll and RtkAPO64.dll files are. I was looking for them in the wrong place. They are not in the Realtek\Driver folder, they are at C:\Windows\System32 with system drivers. This I found just by clicking Analyse under Realtek Sound in Driver Sweeper, which showed the proper file and it's location.

    I have yet to install them, but I assume that is the key to doing this right. I thought I already had R2.71 installed, but I'm wiping it and re-installing just to make sure. Will report back if this works. If it does, I owe you a beer 2bad.

    ...I am at a stumbling block of sorts. I cannot overwrite or delete before replacing the RtkAPO64.dll file because Windows says it's being used by Audiodg.exe, and Windows Search only finds RtkAPO64.dll at that one location in C:\Windows\System32.

    I'm not sure if Ending Process of Audiodg.exe in Task Manager is safe or will work, but that may be my only recourse. I also noticed the file size of the stock RtkAPO64.dll is identical to that of the unlocked file, so I assume rather than being a different file it's just had the Dolby and DTS parts decrypted or something.

    ...Used Task Manager to End Process of Audiodg.exe and a couple Realtek related processes using this dll, and even ended up temporarily disabling Windows Audio in Services and it STILL wouldn't let me overwrite RtkAPO64.dll. Re-enabled Audiodg.exe in TM, which took a few attempts.

    Then I used Driver Sweeper to run an Analyse on Realtek Sound and left only RtkAPO64.dll checked before hitting the Clean button. That removed the dll and allowed me to copy over the unlocked one. I then defragged and rebooted just to make sure it was a clean install.

    Unfortunately it created havoc with my system. I first got the desktop and mouse cursor freezing on screen after the taskbar disappeared and it wouldn't reboot without a hard reset. Then when the desktop came up the mouse cursor was still frozen even WITH the taskbar and audio is disabled. Another hard reset resulted in a blue screen and dump file being generated.

    I also tried the file rename trick before copying the unlocked file over and get the same results. Before rebooting I can see all the new options in Realtek's HD Audio Manager, and my AVR plays the audio test in DTS, but if this freezing and muting is due to licensing restrictions or using Optical out, it's of no use to me. I suppose I could get a Coax cable and try coaxial out, but I doubt I'd get any different results. In fact I'm not even sure it would work on analog out given my scenario.

    I suspect what some said about my MB not being licensed for Dolby or DTS may be true. I've read some Gigabytes are, but I would be cautious attempting this and not try it unless you know it works for your MB. CounterZeus, how did you install this on your ASUS MB? I find it odd you were able to get it to work. And what output are you using on your MB?

    As for what AsRock said, one of my main concerns was whether I'd get satisfactory or even any kind of working results while using Optical out. You may get compatibility with some MBs and sound paths, but I would not trust this to work unconditionally, esp with something as protected as Dolby and DTS licensing.

    I'm not totally sure it has to do with licensing restrictions. I can run MPC-HC with LAV audio filters that allow me to play Dolby Digital files, but I think it's different when you're talking a dll that ties in directly to your onboard audio chip and is used by system files.

    I almost wish I'd not read this thread now, although it def may cause me to look at another brand of MB next time. I was kinda leaning toward Giga for my next MB and GPU.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  15. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    896 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    south korea
    actually easiest to install this is to include and replace the driver installation files....

    then reinstall your realtek drivers... windows will ask you about installing unsigned driver... obviously is to install it anyway if you want to try...

    but suggest to create a restore point so you can always revert using system restore...

    ive tried on my laptop, with win 8.1, it works.....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,638 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Mind clarifying that? Would not that mean recompiling the Realtek installer itself?

    Also, what audio output are you using? I get the feeling the 3 here that say they got it working are just using analog out.
     
  17. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    896 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    south korea
    oh yes i only use analog... when I say its working means it shows on the realtek audio manager...

    I want to test in my Asrock mobo but cant at the moment Im at work..

    anyway not really recompiling...

    I dont know if Realtek Audio driver you download is a exe file...

    but if I recall it right, most of the drivers are compressed zip file....

    depending on which versions you install, there should be a folder called xp,vista, or win 7....

    in my case its a win 7 audio driver... under the vista folder, i copy paste the files downloaded.... obviously thats for x86 OS... and the vista 64 is for 64 bit... but doesnt matter... cause once you run the installation, setup will auto detect which driver realtek will install..

    Please take note, I use win 7 driver cause my laptop is too old and there is no win 8 official drivers for my laptop

    If your Audio driver installation file is in "exe" file, you can try to extract using 7zip. Dont know if winrar can do. I just love 7zip... its the best compression program i used..

    If you use 7zip, you can just right click the "exe" file then extract using 7zip. On the extracted folder, you should be able to see the folders i mentioned...

    Like I mentioned earlier, if you gonna install and try these dll file, better to create a system restore first...

    Sorry if my explanation is bad. I am not a computer genius but certainly have idea on some areas...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    Thanks works great!
    [​IMG]

    I wrote a installation guide to help some people.
    This will work on Vista/Win7/Win8 x86/x64
    1. Download Realtek Drivers. (R271)
    2. Download/Install WinRar or 7Zip
    3. Download Modded Driver
    4. Extract your Realtek Drivers (the exe file you just downloaded)
    [​IMG]
    5. Extract you Modded Drivers
    [​IMG]
    6. Now open folder "Realtek High Definition Audio - Unlocked Drivers ..."
    7. Open the next folder (ex OS Version - M3)
    8. x86 users open "RTKAPO.dll folder"
    x64 users open "RTKAPO64.dll folder"
    [​IMG]
    9. Now copy that ".dll" file to your Realtek Drivers sub folder Vista64 (x64 OS)
    [​IMG]
    10. Now just run "setup.exe" from the Realtek Drivers
    [​IMG]

    Hope this helps :toast:
     
    Wooten, Sasqui, HossHuge and 1 other person say thanks.
  19. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    896 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    south korea
    additional info.

    I have downloaded the realtek HD audio R2.71 x64 exe file...

    I extracted the exe file using 7zip.

    in the vistax64 folder (on the extracted folder), just copy your downloaded RTKAPO64.dll that OP has shared. paste and overwrite the file RTAPO64.dll file....

    During driver installation, win 8 will ask you about installing of unsigned drivers... click yes install anyway...

    after reboot, on the control panel or in the realtek audio manager, you can find the option for dolby DTS and Dolby home theater...

    I cannot test if DTS is actually enabled. On my analog out, no effect...

    so you can try if you want....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    896 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    south korea
    :toast: :toast: :toast: this.... with pictures... nice work man...

    This is what I was trying to explain earlier...

    instead of going directly in the system32 and syswow64 driver folders :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,978 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    US
    Might not be capable any more of producing positional sound though optic. I just tried it had no issue's installing or selecting options the options even made my AV select the right mode.

    How ever positional sound though optic was a fail for the same reasons front and rear volumes were the same so you could not tell if some thing was in front or behind you so i am going back to my sound though my 6970 as that works as it should..

    Shame maybe one day Realtek will just give us ( unless it's the mobo manufactures penny pinching ) what we want but for now AMD cards do so although i hope they have not fucked it up now they have changed with there newer cards haha. Which sadly Wizz did not test.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,359 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,644
    giving these a shot, mine already had DD but no DTS - will reboot now and see how it worked.


    100% success - now have all the extra digital + analogue features. z5500's confirm that DTS is working.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
  23. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,638 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Well I tried again via editing the Zip vs using the Exe and I get same results. Doesn't even want to work in Speaker mode, I keep getting an error saying "Realtek's enhancements are causing problems, do you want to turn them off".

    Apparently it's not compatible with my MB, so it's either deal with it the way it is or get a sound card like the Xonar DS or something.
     
  24. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    221 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    I used the 150MB zip, installed it and replaced the file in system32 afterwards, but before reboot. I only had the same error with the regular .exe.

    As for output, I use spdif to my Yamaha htr-4065 receiver (equivalent with 473).
     
  25. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    896 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    south korea
    when you replaced your driver in system 32 have you rebooted your windows to safe mode?

    or better yet, you should have just replaced the .dll file with the one OP has shared before running the installation file....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 16 (0 members and 16 guests)

Share This Page