1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Updating my config (need advices)

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Solomon, Oct 14, 2012.

  1. Solomon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello everybody! I'm new here:) I'm upgrading my config and would like your opinions/advices on the components I have chosen (especially on compatibility of RAM).

    My old (current) config:
    CPU: Pentium Dual Core E5400 @2.7GHz,
    Motherboard: Asus P5QPL-VM EPU, RAM: DDR2, 2x2gb corsair 400mhz,
    GPU: My gpu is better than the rest: Sapphire HD5850, and I think I'll keep it


    My new (future) config:
    CPU: Intel Core i7 3770K (3.5GHz)
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
    RAM: I'd like to have 32Gb, at least 1866Mhz (or 2133Mhz)...But I'm confused with all that dual/quad channels, I don't know if I should take 2x16gb or a 32gb kit and things like that..Any suggestions/advices are appreciated.

    Thank you in advance!
    Solomon.

    (excuse me for my bad English)
  2. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    504 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Australia
    Why do you do that would use 32gb of ram..?
    Like the rest of the build, pretty solid.Perhaps an ssd..? ;)
    Solomon says thanks.
  3. ooiman92

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    what are you using your PC for? If you're not encoding videos or editing photos, you should probably get a 3570k

    and this memory kit looks pretty good to me if you can find it: Crucial Ballistix 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRA...

    i don't think there are 16gb dimms either, so that's probably your best bet. if you need more, add another set later.

    I agree w/ jgunning about the SSD, I just purchased one and I wonder how I've ever lived without one lol.

    idk about motherboard, don't look at those very much.
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2012
    Solomon says thanks.
  4. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    If you want to keep the 5850, and what it to last for longer, you could just get a second one and SLI it. Otherwise get a GTX 570 or 580. Or if you want to stay with ATI, a 7950, or 7970. 32GB is much more then needed. Just get 2 8GB sticks. You just get a 3570k, but I always like to go for the i7, as it just gives you that extra speedboost with hyperthreading, and it will increase your re-sale.
    Solomon says thanks.
  5. Solomon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    response


    Thank you guys for your answers!
    - I'm studying graphic design and I use a programs that need a lot of memory, like cinema4d, 3ds max, adobe products (photoshop, after effects) etc..And if I can I'll use it for a RAM disk..
    - I would like to buy a SSD and a professionnal GPU but I'll have to wait a few months ><
    - Can I take 2 perfectly identical kits of 16gb? Will it be compatible and run normally with a maximum of it's capacities?

    Thank you :)
  6. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    yes you can use 2 identical 16gb kits but check your mobo QVL list just to be safe (probably won't matter).

    Also have you thought about Z68? I would also agree to buy 3570k + an SSD with your savings.
    +1 on ramdisk even my tiny one is awesome.
    Solomon says thanks.
  7. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Should be fine with the RAM kits.
    If you're mainly doing graphics design. I would recommend a Nvidia Quadro Card. PNY seems to do the best.
    http://www3.pny.com/category_buymulti.aspx?Category_ID=365
    Solomon says thanks.
  8. Solomon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Guys, really thank you very much for your replies, it was very helpful!

    I will keep you updated

    Solomon
    ALMOSTunseen says thanks.
  9. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Now that I know what you're using the computer for, you should definitely get the i7. As the Hyperthreading will make a big difference when rendering things.
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Hopefully you have windows 7 Pro or Ultimate as well due to Home Premium's 16Gb limitation.
    ooiman92 says thanks.
  11. ooiman92

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, I forgot about that, make sure you get the right version of Windows.
  12. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Didn't know home premium had a 16 gig limit. Well, you learn something new every day.:ohwell:
  13. tacosRcool

    tacosRcool

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    860 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Don't you mean Crossfire those ATI Radeon HD 5850???

    Professional and Ultimate have 192 GB limit for RAM
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
    ALMOSTunseen says thanks.
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,725 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    Location:
    Oregon
    If your going to buy all 4 stick at one time you might as well get a 4 X kit
  15. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah sorry, was a bit tired :). I also meant to say 670 or 680 instead of 570 or 580
  16. tacosRcool

    tacosRcool

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    860 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    It happens to all of us :)
    ALMOSTunseen says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page