1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade CPU from AM2 to AM3, Is that Possible?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Mohammed, May 13, 2014.

  1. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    303 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Hi TPU

    okay, I am really confused about this, I have read a lot of threads, but still not understand.


    My friend want to upgrade his system, he has those Mb brand AsRock

    - ALiveNF6P-VSTA ............................................................................... Support 4 core ( TDP 125 )
    - A780LM .................................................................................................. Support 6 core ( TDP 140 )
    - ASRock K10N78FullHD-hSLI R3.0 ............................................ Support 6 core ( TDP 140 )

    I have suggestion for him some CPU like

    - Phenom X3 8750
    - Phenom X4 9950
    - Phenom II X6 1055T​


    but After reading more thread, I have noticed some are using AM3 CPU on A780LM , wow ⊙__⊙ . how possible?!,
    Also, AsRock mention "Support with AM3 / AM2+ CPU"


    My Q Is

    Is it possible to upgrade to FX6300 ? I mean (new FX6300 ) and ( used II X6 1055T ) have same price
    also there is good price on AMD FX-4300



    Thanks
    God bless all
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2014
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    FX6300 is AM3+ not AM3
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,718 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,676
    AM2 CPUs have a DDR2 memory controller, hence why AM2 motherboards use DDR2 memory.
    AM3 CPUs have a DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller, so they will work on AM2 and AM3 motherboards with DDR2 or DDR3.
    AM3+ CPUs only have a DDR3 memory controller, so they will only work on AM3+ motherboards(and some AM3 motherboards).
     
    Aquinus, Arjai and Mohammed say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    303 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    oh i miss that +
    not seen that sorry :oops:
     
  5. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    It actually works more like this:
    ALiveNF6P-VSTA
    - Quadcores (Agena\Phenom I x4) @ up to 125W

    A780LM
    - Hexacores (Thuban\Phenom II x6) @ 95W
    - Quadcores (Deneb\Phenom II x4) @ up to 125W

    ASRock K10N78FullHD-hSLI R3.0
    - Hexacores (Thuban\Phenom II x6) @ up to 125W
    - Quadcores (Deneb\Phenom II x4) @ up to 125W

    Since you got to the effort of getting to each motherboard's page, you could have just continued to check the "CPU support list" to see which one works for the motherboards you listed.
    AM3+ (AMD FX) won't work on those boards. Regular AM3s will, except for the 1st board.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Mohammed says thanks.
  7. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    And exactly because they're FM2 that it means they are not compatible at all. It's a completely different socket.
    Just check the each board's compatible CPU list, to see what works.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  8. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    303 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    sorry sorry
    oh god AMD make me :banghead: craze

    I think i will buy X4 9950
    Thanks JP
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I think if going Quad, your best bet would be a PII X4 955 BE. Even at stock clock its much better than 9950.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,465 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,592
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nope I would't run a 125W cpu on any of those boards you WILL Pop the VRM's like ... well popcorn
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  11. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    303 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    CPU-Upgrade.com showing that Mb ( 2-3 ) are support 140TDP,


    that will killing me, it's expensive
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 = 90$
    AMD FX-6350 = 95$
    what's :eek: going on ?!

    AM2 has craze ಥ_ಥ price

    anyway, I have already bought AMD Phenom X4 9750 , If this CPU doing good i will take 2 like them or better
    i got it with good price 50$
     
  12. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yet, notice that no AMD CPU listed there is rated above 125W.
    And I'm with OneMore. 125W CPUs will work on them, but those VRMs might not last for a long while with a lot of stress put trough them. Both lack heatsinks even.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,465 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,592
    Location:
    Rochester area
    just because the manufactor says you can does not mean its a good idea the older vrm designs on those cheap boards where garbage they would routinely go up in smoke when pushed
     
    Mohammed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page