1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading from 32 - 64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by freaksavior, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    SO my dads machine has 12gb ram :D (ok its my system) but it runs slowish because it cant address all the ram.

    I have a 64bit disc but when i stick it in, it saysing cant run from windows restart.

    Now if i restart and run it as custom install will it wipe my already isntalled programs and data files i.e word documents and pictures? or does it keep them and just reinstall the OS itself and nothing else?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I will wipe them out.....
    install the OS on a new partition.
  3. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    If it's vista 64 it will install a clean OS and will put everything on the hard drive into a windows.old folder, none of your settings will be carried over from your 32 bit install unfortunately, however you can continue using most the old applications by just finding them and creating new shortcuts for them (this won't work for every application mind).

    upgrading your os from 32>32bit allows "upgrade" which keeps you application installs the same and all shortcuts the same, it also works 64>64 bit but sadly it can't work 32>64bit.

    Just make sure you don't reformat the drive before installation though ;)
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    ahh crap. forget it then. he can live with 3.5
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    and the rest??
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    and the rest what?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Good luck, best move I ever made!
  8. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    of the ram...are you gonna sell them??
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    oh, no. his machine has 3gb now he is back to his "older" system.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    The extra half gig wont make that much difference. Live with it until W7 I say then get W7 64bit ;)
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    you mean the extra 8.5gb?

    his machine is over due for a format so maybe in the next few weeks or when win 7 comes out
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page