1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading MoBo. Do I remove old chipset drivers?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Evo85, May 16, 2009.

  1. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    I am going from an Asus M3AH to an Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P. The Asus uses the 780G chipset and the Gigabyte uses the 790X chipset. So, do I need remove the 780G drivers before I install the Gigabyte MoBo?

    Also, what about the old LAN drivers and such?
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    You should uninstall all drivers that protein to that old mobo. Then go for the switch.
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Those boards don't need drivers
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    well not really,The last time i did that i just replaced the mobo and went, the driver's updated after about 7 restarts Windows had to rearm,though i had to make the phone call to the automated system.. after that i had several services to disable, as they would fail when i rebooted
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Unistall all drivers.
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    The only drivers you'll have for those boards are the southbridge and LAN drivers, uninstall them, and switch the boards out.

    First boot after switching will be a lot longer then ususal.
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    When Making A Motherboard Switch, It Is Highly Recommended You Re-install Os
  8. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Both them mobos have amd chipsets you should be ok to leave the old chipset drivers in. The new board will almost certainly start up ok. Then just install the newer chipset drivers for the GA-MA790X-UD4P.
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    AMD Chipsets don't have drivers
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Erm, yes they do. The southbridge driver, IDE driver, NB Filter driver, LAN driver, Onboard Audio.
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I've never had to install any SB drivers :confused: and of course you need the lan ports and stuff :p
  12. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yup, go to the AMD website, they're all there. Motherboard/Integrated driver section, then choose Individual Catalyst Components.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    ..or they all install when you install catalyst. If you are using an ATi card of course. :p
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I do, and they don't. Unless I'm missing some big uber package of drivers.
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    All my AMD rigs, well all of my rigs lol, have ATi and I've never had to install any sb drivers. I'm willing to bet they're built into the catalyst package or they're not needed at all.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Am I the only one who knows about this? LINK
    Although that works, uninstall everything that is specific to that motherboard.
    I see that you are using SP3. Do you have a SP3 install or do you need to slipstream yourself a XP SP3 disc?
    And, lastly, good luck.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page