1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrading my sons video graphic card

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MACKDADDY, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. MACKDADDY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    I have a HP Pavilion Elite Series HPE-510T Desktop PC with a pegatron , cleveland Gl8 motherboard. I has the Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 quad-core processor 3.4Ghz with Turbo-Boost [up to 3.8GHz, 8MB cace] - 2nd generation quad core processor .It has a 1GB dedicated nVidia GeForce 315 graphics card and I want to upgrade the card to a geforce GTX 460 card. Can I just swap the cards out? And there is 6 GB (3 x 2 GB) DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM [4 DIMMs] of memory now would like to add a 4gb ram in the extra slot. Is that straight forward plug in as well. standard 1333/1.5v.
    Thanks
     
  2. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Yup, just swap the cards out. You might have to update the drivers but it should just work.

    On the ram, I would use another stick of what's in there. Ram doesn't mix well.
     
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Yes just put the new card, and about the ram put another 2Gb stick will be better cuz it's dual channel ram or sell them all and buy two 4Gb sticks, try to find something have same clocks timngs and voltage.
     
  4. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    I would be leery of the HP's factory PSU capabilities.
     
    specks and Damn_Smooth say thanks.
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    By the way this thread should be move to another section.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    you need to check what connectors the power supply has, most midrange and above cards require a 6 pin PCI-E power connector. check that you have one, before buying the new card.


    ram should be easily upgradable, if you match what you have (MHz and voltage)


    Moving to the right section now... seriously, clubhouse? didnt think that one through...
     
  7. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Forgive me I'm high. I forgot all about the PSU.
     
    jellyrole and LordJummy say thanks.
  8. specks

    specks New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    441 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Dont forget the amps and wattage. Could always replace the PSU.
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,055 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,430
    Yep...HP tend to give you a PSU which can just about scrape by with what they are running. nothing more and nothing less.

    Its more to do with cost saving on their part then just outright negligence as you buy their system as is and they want you to go back to them for upgrades. which they are overcharging you for anyway. Ive had many calls from people who have a 2-3year old HP system and want to upgrade it. and this has always been the case. when looking at what PSU HP bundle the system with.

    HP systems are never great value at all unless they are heavily discounted by the retailer. and thats why building your own machine or getting someone to build you one is such a popular option. even if you want to stick to a budget build.

    you can bet that the quality of the parts are 100% better then those that go into that of a HP budget system.
     
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2011
  11. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,171 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    plan it 500watts for daily use or if could higher
    i agree put 2gig minimal so dual channel will run (you need 2 similar ram)
    if you use 32bit place it 2 gig but if 64 bit you can add more (32 bit can read only 2.some gig)
    for vga if you aint plan run heavy games you could take mid range, leave about 120 to about 200$ with 1 gig memory
    and one more. branded pc sometimes get annoying when you custom it (adding any new hardware)
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,055 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,430
    not really....

    Look at it this way. at least you still got a case to house all your hardware after you chuck all the trash out
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    sandy bridge has dual channel ram instead of triple channel. It should read 2x3GB


    *EDIT*
    Just read, its probably 3 sticks in 3 of the 4 slots which will run dual channel
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    there are no 3GB ram sticks, silly.



    also, if its sandy bridge and 3 sticks then he's in that weird hybrid dual-and-a-half mode. performance would be better with 4 sticks than 3.
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I know thats why i ninja edited!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page