1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Use a RAMdrive to increase Windows performance and SSD lifespan.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Lazzer408, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Well I had a great write-up going for this tweak but it fell victum to the Backspace key. (MS you #@$%suckers) Unfortunatly I'm to frustrated to rewrite it. Sorry.

    Anyways...

    Here's the link to Dataram's RAMdisc utility for creating the ramdrive. http://memory.dataram.com/__downloads/memory/ramdisk/Dataram_RAMDisk_V3.5.130R20.msi

    Here's ghacks walkthrough. http://www.ghacks.net/2010/06/10/use-a-ram-disk-to-reduce-writes-on-solid-state-drives/

    The just of this is making a virtual drive in your system's memory and using it for file caching, temp storage, and security. Anything writen to the ramdrive, like cookies, will be dumped when the system is powered off or rebooted. You can point your OS, browsers, and other applications to use this drive for their temp files. This will significantly improve access speed to those files. 20x faster then an SSD. (400MB/s vs. 8000MB/s). I haven't tried putting the pagefile there because I have my pagefile disabled. Doing this will relieve an SSD from some thrashing.

    Here are some claimed benifets from another retail retail ramdrive product's site. http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/

    Five reasons to use a RAM disk:
    1.Higher PC performance. Using a fast in-memory disk for temporary data boosts PC performance up, provided you have got a sufficient amount of RAM.
    2.Reduced file system fragmentation. The file system on your disks will be far less fragmented as temporary files are never written to the disk.
    3.Reduced wear-and-tear of the physical disk. As temporarily files are not written to the disk, there will be fewer read/write cycles, which is especially important for Solid State Drives (SSD) installed in some laptops.
    4.Less junk on the hard disk. Often software applications create temporary files that remain undeleted although no longer needed.
    5.Less noise and heat from the hard disk. The system will use the hard disk less intensively as it would storing temporary files on the disk.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
    Sasqui, lZKoce, stinger608 and 7 others say thanks.
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    This is good to know, thanks :)

    So now we know how to allocate some DRAM for some RAM Drive. I have loads of extra unused ram according to Task Manager. 16GB is a lot, and I want more for some reason lol.
     
  3. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    added , lets see how it performs
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,996 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    dataram's ramdrive program is sweet. Been using it for some time now with Hardlinks http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152930&highlight=hardlinks


    It's free to is you only want to use up to 4GB and was only $15 when i actually brought it as i wanted to have a dedi server in ram and it made a difference for sure as when it was hosting 20 people playing a domi mission every one was reported no issue's..

    Were as some servers have issue's as they try to spit all the info out as fast as possible when the spawning happens when a town is taken over. .
     
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    would it be usefull to use a 8gb pci-e ssd as a temp storage disk? or is ramdisk allot bether?
     
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    A ramdisk is much much faster. 7000MB/s read, 9000MB/s write in my test.
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    These have been around sine like windows 3.1, and are a bit like the "TORNADO" air intake booster for your car.

    They dont really work to increase speed. At all. Edit: except maybe for the post that hat put up...

    Most games and applications cache textures and commonly accessed files and such in ram, which is why you won't see a huge boost in either windows performance or in-application performance (also why having an SSD never increases FPS). The only exception is temp files, but that really is about it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  9. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Is it possible to create a hardware ramdisk?
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've been playing with ramdrives and ram diskcaches a lot in the last little while, since I have the ram to play with. Setting a good size ram diskcache on a game drive or partition does really help performance in loading with games. For instance, first time you load MW3, it will take the normal time, and when you load a level in the game it takes a normal amount of time, like 10-15secs or more. If you get killed and have to reload, it's instant the 2nd time. If you quit the game and decide to restart it, it's almost instant as well. I find you need at least 2gbs of ram diskcache per game you want to run off that drive/partition for maximum performance. Also, granularity(block size) and type of algorithm will impact performance, so you need to learn how to set up the cache properly. All I know is, from now on I don't go without the caches, they really do make a difference when done properly!
     
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    how the hell do i get this?
    [​IMG]
    it says hit pause button but it does nothing
     
  12. daimonass New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So it is worth it only then have SSD ?
     
  13. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    The benefits are there for all drives.
     
  14. mauser1891 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    re: RAMDrive...

    Hello Folks,


    In Win 8 Pro, due to the 32G of DDR3. I am also using Xfired 7770's w/o issue and I am using a 42" HDTV as a monitor. My FX-8350 is serving me very well, and it scales from 1.4Ghz to 4Ghz depending on the demand. I am using a SSD as my primary, while a SSHD (Hybrid) is my storage drive. I am not going to post benchmark info and such, as the topic is RAMDisk.

    I have used a 20G RAMDisk to play Guild Wars 2 with my TMP/TEMP folders moved to the RAMDisk concurrently. Though I returned GW2 back to it's home partition. I did this out of curiousity.
    Though I am curious on how things will be in a very large zerg vs zerg conflict (WVW). Not yet tested.
    Very interesting about doing a GW2 install is that a person can start the install, stop it. Copy the GW2.dat to the install location and the resume the install. When resumed it compares the GW2.dat to a final size and considers it done. Thus a copy and paste works very well, and unlike other games a person can just make a copy of just the GW2.dat and it is backup.

    I was going to run Battlefield 3 on it, but the base install of BF3 is about 17G installed and additional amount for Armored Kill. I chose not to test it because I felt it would not leave me enough resources to effectively play it.

    So my next first person shooter that I will use is ArmA 3 Beta, the current install size is rather small as far as I can tell. I am very tired at the time of this post. I will have to confirm the install size prior to creating a RAMDisk for testing it.

    I am extremely pleased with using a RAMDisk and plan on upgrading the mobo to acquire more RAM. Newegg has already done a video clip on the Radeon RAMDisk, so if you want to watch it @ http://youtu.be/C9IZQb5bNIo


    Thank You,
    mauser1891
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm using AMD's RAMdisk for the browser. I just installed the browser in the RAM drive and also moved the cache there. Only profile is left on the actual SSD. Though i wanted to move everything in it, but the risk of losing data on crashes is just too high (power loss is not an issue since it's laptop). When i shut it down, data is saved to disk in a one bigger chunk and restored on next system start. It made the browser quite a lot more responsive on a weaker laptop.
     
  16. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Ramdisk and other programs have been around for a long time and old news. Asrock includes their version with their bords. The read/write speeds are blazing fast..... Here was my results over a year ago using 2600K/ GSkill Tridents at 2400MHz

    [​IMG]


    I think game and texture loading is faster.
     
    mauser1891 and stinger608 say thanks.
  17. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,679
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Really? What are they calling it? I just went to the download page for my mITX AsRock board and I fail to see anything indicating a RAMdrive
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    I have 8GB RAM in my PC, If I add 8GB more and use it solely for ramdisk would I get noticable performance in windows? and maybe games too? I only use HDD's btw, no raid
     
  19. TheOne

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    225 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    stinger608 says thanks.
  20. mauser1891 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RAMDisk, but Revo Drive curious...

    Hello Folks,


    Yes, the load times a very nice and I didn't bother to post any benchmarks.
    I did buy the Radeon RAMDisk, full version since it was cheap and I was curious how it would perform for gaming. Though I do some transcoding.

    drdeathx I have been very curious on how that Revo has been going for you? I was considering one of those since it uses the PCIe, but was hoping that there would be a revised or improved version since there are some newer controllers on the market now.

    Odds are I will be acquiring a newer mobo that has support for 64G of DDR. But remains to be seen.


    Thank You,
    mauser1891
     
  21. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I have a pair of 160gb Fusion IO drives. Anyone interested?
     
  22. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Subbed. I have 16GB of RAM and probably have never used more than 6 lol. Aside from browsers, have to play around with different applications to see where temp files are stored (and if I can change)
     
  23. mauser1891 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TMP/TEMP SysEnvro (RAMDisk Storage)

    Hello Folks,


    I am using Win 8 Pro. But the changing the the TMP/TEMP locations are easy enough to change. In the picture it shows my "stock" setting on C:\TEMP\
    I have installed various apps/programs onto the RAMDisk itself.

    Win 8 Pro;

    1) go left bottom and right click will pull up a menu
    2) select System in the list and click System
    3) System comes up, click on Advanced System Settings
    4) There will be a Environmental Variables, click
    5) From there you can scroll down, select and edit via the bottom menu
    6) I selected and editted C:\TEMP\ for both TMP and TEMP to R:\TEMP\ (R: = RAMDisk)

    Win 7 will also have this ability, though probably easier via Control Panel. It has been a bit since I have run Win 7, which was on my laptop. The laptop has Debian 7 installed currently, which I waited for Debian to finally move to a kernel that was 3+ for support for my wireless. Debian has a slow pace compared to others such as *buntu or Mint distro's. But that is another topic.
    SSD warranties and life spans are far greater than the "1st Gens".


    Thank You,
    mauser1891
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page