1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

View and adjust d/l & u/l speed in a network?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by minstreless, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. minstreless

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    110 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    im in a network with 3 people where we are connected through a router that is connected to the main cablebox. is it possible for me to both VIEW and ADJUST their download and upload speed somehow?! im the administrator of the network and all, so im just being curious on that. the router model we're connected to is a d-link dir 600.

    is this possible? if so then how?
  2. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,047 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    QoS should handle this if I am not mistaken.
  3. minstreless

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    110 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i should have mentioned that i use windows..

    so i cannot adjust the download/upload speed for any of the ports then?
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Use QoS and you can adjust.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,984
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Set security for MAC Address Filtering and then set their MAX Upload/Download speeds.

    Most newer routers have this option and if it doesn't check the DD-WRT website to see if your router is supported.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. minstreless

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    110 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    brandon: unfortunately i can set filter for mac addresses but i still cannot set their max speed...

    and apparently dd-wrt does not support my router either :(

    and how can i use QoS..? any links/faqs?
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,984
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Model number of your router.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    D-Link DIR600...its in the OP bro :)
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,984
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Damn I am blind HAHA

    Please post a picture of the routers label that includes the model number along with revision. If it is a revision C then it is not DD-WRT compliant but B1/B2 is
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. minstreless

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    110 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    sorry, but when im trying to access my router at ip 192.168.*, it doesnt work but when i try accessing my router through 10.0.*, it works, but there it says the router name is Inteno DSL Router X5671, which i assume is the main DSL router (the one that gives us the connection etc.) - but there is another router, model name D-link DIR600 and on the label it says "H/W ver. B2", but how do i connect myself to that router since writing 192.168.0.1 doesnt work at all..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page