1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista 64 only using 2 Cores on my Q9550

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by odameyer, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. odameyer

    odameyer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  2. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,250 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    461
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    does cpu-z detect your 4 cores??
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  3. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,250 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    461
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    does the BIOS detect your 4 cores??
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  4. DreamSeller Guest

    i think reinstalling the os will fix this
     
  5. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    RMA time me thinks...
    Yorkfield = 2x Dual Cores slapped together...

    One of the dies is dead me thinks.
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  6. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,568 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    958
    Go to msconfig, boot, advanced options and check detect HAL. This worked for me once in vista when a dual core was only showing 1 core, also worked for detecting missing network and sound in other cases.
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  7. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    What CPU were u upgrading from?
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  8. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I hope you got a newer batch (0902 or better) cause if not, the NXBit is shared across all cores and you are still susceptible to a Buffer Overflow attack. lol.
     
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Rofl I dont think so
     
  10. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    You sure about that? I distinctly remember Intel's stolen Architecture being incomplete in the fact that it used 1 NXBit across all cores.
    From Wiki

    So what was the "I Dont think so?" about?
     
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    I am sorry but I think you were a bit fast in assuming his CPU was faulty when it was fairly obvious that it was a software problem.
     
  12. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    ohk It was still a logical idea...
    I thought it was a fresh install... since most people do that when they change CPUs...
    my 2nd level of logic was that it was 2x Dual Cores slapped together... meaning one of the die's could have been bad...
    So, in retrospect... I don't see an issue.
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  13. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    This is what I am refering to. Not trying to start an argument just didnt want to see a someone panic for nothing.
     
  14. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,855 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Most of the time you can just reset the CMOS and that will fix any problems with changing chips.
    Always reset CMOS when changing chips.
     
  15. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    632 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    It's a common problem when upgrading from a processor with a different number cores. I had to do "Detect HAL" trick myself when I changed from the 5600+ to the Phenom II
     
  16. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I went from a A64 X2 3800+ (socket 939) Sempron LE-1150 (AM2) to a Phenom II 920(AM2+) and didn't have to re-install... recognized my cores just fine on all attempts...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page