1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vista 64bit and 4 gigs of memory

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by exodusprime1337, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i recently purchased another two gigs of memory with the intent of moving to 64bit, turns out 1 gig of it is bad so i have to rma but they don't have any in stock for a while so i was wondering. Can i got 64 bit with vista and use only 2 gigs... am i going to feel the hit real bad or is it still worth it??
  2. OldMX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It should work ok, dont worry :D
  3. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    It will work fine on 2 better with 4.


    I am running 4gig Utilization is at 52 % in desktop with 80 processes running
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    man i really wanted to go 64bit but i still don't feel comfortable, and i'm having ram issues like crazy, i flashed to the newest bios cause i'm expecting to pick up a phenom here in the next few months and that the screwed everything up, that was like 9 hours ago when i started at 10 last night, it's 9am now and i'm just getting things going again lol
  5. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    858 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Im running Vista 64 Ultimate with only 2 GB and I LOVE IT. I have an extra 2 GB sitting on my shelf. But, I dont use it. I dual boot Vista 64 and XP 32, and I notice i get higher scores with just the 2GB and I can OC higher ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page