1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WD Diagnostics bad sectors?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Pinchy, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Over the past few days, my PC has been crashing. Finally today it crashed and Windows woudnt boot back in.

    After a LOT of testing/chkdsking/windows repair/system restores/sfc scans, on both my computer and my computers hard drives hooked up to the matx, I had given up. At the end it got to the point where I plugged the HD's back in my PC and it wouldnt recognise windows...the windows CD would give a bsod.

    So I backed up whatever data that wasnt already backed up (just a couple of files). I then split the RAID array and was about to rebuild it when I thought I might just run some tests on the HD's.

    Just to note, after every chkdsk I would get one of the HD's come up as Error occured in the RAID array. It was still bootable, but had that error. To get around it I would just load matrix storage controller on the matx with the HD's plugged in and mark it as normal. But after every single chkdsk it would come up with that error. I also noticed in one chkdsk it came up: 4KB Bad Sectors or something.

    Now anyway I put the split HD's back into the matx to do some diagnostics. So after running the quick test on WD Diagnostics, it ran for around 8-10 seconds on each hard drive and errord. I was like ok lets try an extended test.

    Did the extended test and after an hour on each drive they BOTH came up with bad sectors. After trying to "repair" these sectors I just got it couldnt repair them and I need to contact WD support.

    Is it something I am doing wrong, or do both drives really need to be RMA'd? Any other programs I can test to see if the HD's are ok?

    I still not have figured out why my PC crashed (was targeting power supply) but I was only going to worry about it after a format, to see if the problems were still there.
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Pics attached.

    Attached Files:

  3. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Out of curiosity have you changed cables lately? Double checked the jumper settings? :confused:
    Pinchy says thanks.
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    you should use the DOS version, the DOS version is a lot better. I have the DOS version of the disgnostic tools, they seem to do a lot better, ive never had any errors in the DOS version.
    Pinchy says thanks.
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yer replaced every single SATA cable in both rigs with no avail. Also no jumpers on SATA :(

    Will run the DOS tools now. Thx for the thought!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page