1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What a Nightmare !!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trickson, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Ok as you know I received the RAM and ASUS P5N-D mobo yesterday , Here is when it get's fun .
    I took out the OLD mobo and every thing put in the new one and this is were it started ALL HELL broke loos on me ! First I could not get the thing to go into the bios ( Reason to come ) it would just stop at the entering setup screen I was freaking out ! Nothing was working !!!! :banghead: I thought that it was the RAM 1066 OCZ this was not the case ! Now I take the new out proceeded to put the old back in and set it up and wouldn't you know it the old mobo would not even WORK!!! :banghead: Now I am getting pissed off ! SO after trying out every thing I know RAM in each slot one at a time one stick at a time still nothing , I then put the new mobo back in and still got the same thing . I then thought my PSU has to be fried ! I went out and bought a new one ! still nothing at all . Then I tried ( AND this is were I found out all that had happened ) just putting the mobo , Ram , CPU , and nothing els in I GOT it to post up and entered into the bios !! ( On the ASUS mobo ) I noticed that some had happened to my HDD's there were FRIED ! ok then I changed out the DVD drive ribbons just to find out they to were DEAD ! MOTHER OF GOD I am so PISSED at this point ! I proceded to test the AVG 680i mobo as well just to find that it to is DEAD !
    Well I went to best buy picked up one 500GB 32MB Cache Barracuda SATA HDD and one LG DVD / CD drive to my amazement it is now up and running now 4GB's OCZ SLI ready RAM TOO running at 1066 !! :rockout:
    Now I think I know what took place in the first place but I am not sure when I changed the DVD / CD ROM ribbon I noticed that the one that was allready connected was put in wrong HOW you say can that happen well I don't know it just was and that was the reason I could not get into the BIOS on the ASUS mobo . and as far as the old system going out and taking with it the DVD / CD rom drives and 2 HDD's I had for some reason a wire short out on the case ! Thank GOD that it did not take the CPU , RAM and video card as well .
    All in all I am up and running once again with a new mobo more RAM and well lets see how it goes . So far I am still running the CPU @ 3.2GHz for now . with this new chipset and RAM I hope it can go higher will see .
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    :banghead: @ the Drives

    Congrats on the new stuff. O also, any HUGE differences between 750i and 680i that you have noticed like night and day so far?

    PS: Update yer specs ;)
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Thats one helluva experience there. Glad to hear you got it all sorted out now. :)
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Not yet . I have noticed a better bios set up and more options . Just not doing any real tinkering as of yet .


    Yeah I sure hope that it never happens again !
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Up side 3.4GHz so far set RAM to 800MHz and all is going as planed ! Getting more out of this !
  6. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I would have been losing my mind too. Its good that your up and running.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page