1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What happened to the GTX680 bioses in the database?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by BababooeyHTJ, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I've been stalking the TPU VGA bios collection waiting for the EVGA SSC bios to pop up and I noticed that there are only two GTX 680 bioses listed at the moment. There were twelve or so yesterday. :confused:
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,761 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,470
    kepler bioses dumped with gpuz do not work correctly. nvidia has introduced a new bios format with kepler.. save bioses with nvflash (from our dl section, only dos version at this time).

    i dumped the two bioses listed myself. if you have a gtx 680 with a different bios, please save it using nvflash and email it to me (w1zzard@techpowerup.com)

    also changed in the bios collection today:
    - files are now called .rom so people dont post requests: "please convert my bios to rom".
    - also added proper parsing for kepler bioses with boost clocks
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  3. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Thanks for the info. I just dumped my bios and sent it to you. Now I just need to find someone with an EVGA ssc bios to do the same.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,761 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,470
    thanks, added
  5. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    I thought that nothing could be done with these BIOSes because of the digital signature or whatever :confused: Or did i misinterpret and you can swap BIOS from 1 card to another but just can not edit the stock BIOS?
  6. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I think that its like AMD did with their 6xxx series and probably 7xxx series. You can't edit the bios but you can flash a bios with a digital signature. At least thats the impression that I get.
  7. GoldenTiger

    GoldenTiger

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Enlighten me, what would an SSC bios matter for those of us on normal eVGA 680's?
  8. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Just a higher stock clock and a higher boost clock without the need to mess with any other software. I usually like to flash a mild overclock onto my vga bios when possible.
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,761 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,470
    i think that's the case.
  10. Jocelyn84

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Sent eVGA SC Bios via email...
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page