1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what's wrong with one of the cores

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DOM, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well i ran ORTHOS first i was running the StreesCPU for like 15 mins and the highest it got was 35C and i ran the one and the pic right after and thats what i got but the it never been over 35C what can i use to see both cores temps:wtf:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,533 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,258
    no two cores are exactly the same. every dual core proc will be held back from oc'ing further by one of the cores...
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,265 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,722
    was it overclocked? try lowering the overclock and try it again
     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    buts its not even oced that much i was plaing on ocing higher so its not going to be stable when i oc more :confused:
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,533 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,258
    one core wont be stable, the other might...
     
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :wtf: is that the way its supposed to be or one might be bad or its needs more juice
     
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,533 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,258
    no its fine... maybe a lil more vcore...
    i dont know what youre worried about, thats an excellent oc for an e6400. thats mathematically equivalent to a dual core 5.76 GHz P4. besides, conroes dont oc well.
     
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: well tigger69 did good and all the others that got a high oc cuz im going to want to atlest get it to aleast to 4GHz:mad:
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :banghead: i uped the V up a bit and now the other core went red after 10 mins :shadedshu that bunch of BS :twitch:
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    oh yea is there a thing i can use to see both temps of the cores ?
     
  11. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes. It's called coretemp. I forget where i downloaded it at but just google it. I think your expectations are really high if you expect to hit 4.0. Theres so many variables and a certain degree of luck involved.
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yea the most i got was 469.1X8 :( but do you think cuz i only got a 4-pin cpu power thing not an 8-pin would that have something to do with it ?
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    @Random Murderer,what do you mean conroes dont oc well.what about my 103% oc,how can that be called not oc'ing well?

    most 6300's will go from 1.8ghz stock to 3.2ish with no vcore increase.conroes oc very well.
     
  14. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    stop messing with vcore, ur vdimm voltage is too low. i had the same problem initially, slowly up your vdimm voltage, core 2 duos do plenty fine with 1.2volts.
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well this is whats on my cpu L632A136 is that why i cant get a higher OC out of it :( would newegg let me send it back cuz i kind of waitted to get a newer one like the BXXX cuz there better for ocing right:banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page