1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wierd: what's up with this RAM???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by HTC, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    I'm getting these with my CPU @ 3600 with RAM @ 800 using 4-4-4-12:

    [​IMG]

    Stick #1


    [​IMG]

    Stick #2


    [​IMG]

    Stick #3


    [​IMG]

    Stick #4


    I used banks #0, #1, #2 and #3 respectively for testing the sticks #1, #2, #3 and #4, individually. The reason i did it this way is because i'm unable to boot with stick #2 in the board's bank #0 (blue slot).


    I was told to test the sticks again, without the OC on the CPU and with the sound card removed from the PC, and test all of the sticks in bank #0 so i proceeded as suggested.

    Stick #1 got zero errors this time but, when i tried to boot with stick #2, i couldn't :(


    I can boot with this stick in bank #1 just fine but, and i just tested this a few minutes ago, i can't boot from ANY of the blue slots (banks #0 and #2) with this kit, though i can with the other, and yet, it's the other that gives me errors in the MemTest (with the CPU OCed to 3600 MHz).

    I'm confused :confused:

    I've actually noticed this behavior before: i've sent this board to RMA because i couldn't boot in the blue slots though i could in the white ones (only had 1 RAM kit @ the time), but the tech dude @ the store tested it and it booted just fine :confused:


    I think the problem lies with the board, thought the RAM might be affected as well.

    Has anyone had something like this happen? If so, what was the cause?
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    519 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Do you only get these errors when your CPU is overclocked? Have you tried increasing the MCH voltage or ram voltage? Also have you tried setting the mem timings to auto and seeing if you still cant get stick #2 to boot in slot #1?
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    As i said, when i tested stick #1 with the CPU @ stock, i got no errors, but i was unable to test stick #2 because it refuses to boot when i place it in the first blue slot. If it refuses to boot, i can't go to BIOS ans change the timings ...
    I can boot with this stick in any of the white slots @ 4-4-4-12 just fine: just not in the blue slots, and this is the kit that gave zero errors in MemTest while the CPU was @ 3600 MHz (CPU was OCed but RAM was @ 800).
  4. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Sounds like you may either had a failing memory controller or ram slots going bad.

    Are you running your ram voltage at the proper spec? Is it is rated at 1.8 for 4-4-4-12, trying upping it to 2.0 volts and see if that helps.
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    It's rated for 4-4-4-12 @ 2.1 volts and i'm running it @ 2.06 which translates into 2.1 to 2.1196 real (it fluctuates a bit).

    It's this RAM:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145194
  6. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Your board may not like this ram Is it on the QVL? (Qualified vendor list)

    To check, go to usa.asus.com, find your motherboard product page, and the link on the left side of the page.
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    1 GB sticks are there but 2 GB sticks are not: just checked.
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page