1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

win 7 32bit hangs when I add a 2nd hdd

Discussion in 'General Software' started by overclocking101, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    makes no sense never had this happen. got 3 different spare drives and for some reason no matter which one I add or all 3 of them it loads windows then I restart after windows installs the drivers. then when I restart it hangs on load every time and i cant load windows unless I unhook all other drives except the C: drive WTF!
     
  2. tacosRcool

    tacosRcool

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    861 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    corrupt hard drives?
     
    overclocking101 says thanks.
  3. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    dont think so, 3 seperate drives. all 3 work fine boot to windows, then windows installs the drives and requests a restart, at this poiunt the drive (s) are working fine you can test them or format them or whatever. then I restart the pc and upon windows loading again it hangs at the pulsating window screen.
    the rig this is on is a 785g phenom 2 X4 and 4gb ddr3 using onboard video, 500w psu is more then enough
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,896 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That sounds like bad hard drives to me. On the rig that I won from one of the WCG contests from Norton, the eSATA controller is actually make the BIOS hang when there is a bad drive plugged into either of the SATA ports or the eSATA port tied to the secondary controller.

    I would confirm that drives are good before anything else.

    Could you, very carefully, describe the process? You're posts are a little confusing and I don't think I'm fully understanding what you're doing to make this happen and what you have confirmed to be working already.
     
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok every test i have run to date has came up good, before installing one of them it was installed in my main rig and ran fine for a year in the main rig. smart status comes back ok at post. what should i do to tell if the drive is good or not? other then run hdtune and smart checks that is
     
  6. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    Romania
    Change the data cable for that hdd...
     
  7. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Did you try reinstalling your sata/chipset drivers? Sounds to me like something going wrong there.
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,925 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    bad hard drive.
     
  9. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    It sounds like you haven't changed the boot order when you have plugged these hard drives in. You even said they still have windows installs on them so chances are its trying to boot from one of the disks you plugged in.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page