1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 Safe Mode.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Bow, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I have had a long week and have been in a fog.. I can't remember how to start win7 in safe mode and also stop start up programs.....

    Thanks :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,164 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,713
    F8 for boot menu, I believe.

    I disable startup programs through MSconfig under the Startup tab. Run it by typing 'msconfig' into the search/run bar in the start menu.
     
    95Viper and Bow say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    freaksavior, 95Viper and Bow say thanks.
  4. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,416 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I love that lmgtfy.com site. It is sorta like the Cherry on top of the whip cream!:toast:
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    @Bow : When you get to my age and forgetful, no question is a dumbass question.
    Soon I'll be able to hide my own Easter eggs! :toast: :roll:
     
    AlienIsGOD and Bow say thanks.
  7. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,728 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    You can see in services.msc. You can also use Autoruns. A tiny but effective utility.
     
    Bow says thanks.
  8. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    Having driver troubles. I need to sell these 6950's and get just one card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Never understood people's driver problems. If I can get quad crossfire and sli to work easily I can't imagine two cards ever being an issue.
     
  10. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    After the last driver release bf3 was having issues. Now amd control center is not working. And xfire wont enable. I don't know man.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    rollback the driver and only update after checking to make sure everyone isn't having issues with the driver pack...
     
  12. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    Now the power is out......just not my day
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page