1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Winchip DDR2 667 MHz 16 GB Quad Kit

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by Darksaber, May 11, 2008.

  1. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,651 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2008
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i have the 2gb ddr2 800mhz winchip ram and its fine i plan to get another stick to run them in dual channel, its not cheap ram either its got a good heatsink and runs kinda good

    i have the ddr800 and it runs at 900mhz easy with my cpu overclocked

    the cheap price and realative good build quality of winchip ram makes a good choice for more than budget builders. if you want nice ram that is better than budget stuff but isnt going to cost a lot id get a stick of winchip ddr2

    if you ran a server this 16gb or even the 8gb ram would be great, it allows for ultra fast loading and running multiple applications and users
     
  3. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Odd, I've always wondered why FB-DIMMs don't come in quad packages. Now they do it with standard DDR2. And a server that requires 16GB of RAM is most likely a huge database server or some ESX server. ie reliability is important. No admin in his right mind will use non-ecc in these cases. I fail to see the point of this kit.
     
  4. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,651 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    Actually we have a VMWare Machine at work which runs around 6-8 server images at once and acts as a file server (seperate RAID card with 3 drive array) on a 64bit OS. Having more than the current 4GB (8 or even these 16) will certainly help. The files stored on the machine are non critical (mostly VM Ware images of XP, Vista, 2000, 2003 and so on). The PC is made up of mainstream parts and thus mainstream memory.

    So there are certainly applications for such units out there. Just not nearly as much as with mainstream kits of 2 or 4GB.

    cheers
    DS
     
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    One of the cheapest 16gb kits Ive seen out to date.
     
  6. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    how to use ram as ramdrive like in article?
    is it under bios or at windows, 'cause at review it didnt say what os used, 32 or 64bit.
    is it must have motherboard supported for 16gb ram?
    thanks.
     
  7. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,651 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    Hi!

    A 32-bit OS was used. otherwise a ram drive would not be possible. The application takes the unused memory available upon boot and loads a ram driver in windows. If the memory were to be used by windows, the ram drive could not take it for itself.

    Yes you need a mainboard that can take 16GB of memory!

    cheers
    DS
     
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    most boards take 16gb or at least 8gb

    modern ones that is, most ddr2 boards

    go to the board manufacturers website and check the spec there

    winchip are a good make of ram if you dont want to go for THE ABSOLUTE BEST
     
  9. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    ooo..., i understand.
    then, if i use just 4gb and windows used only 3.5gb, so, can i use the rest 0.5gb?
    so interesting...
     
  10. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,651 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    Yes you could. But a page file needs much more space than that. so you will end up having to use the hard drive for a second page file. This means that the 500MB Ramdrive is not going to help you much at all.

    Cheapest way is to buy 4x2GB and using the 5.5GB for a ramdrive. that is enough.

    cheers
    DS
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page