1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Games Compatibility Testing

Discussion in 'Games' started by stuartb04, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    Nailezs says thanks.
  2. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    good read
     
  3. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Maybe the same issue occurs in Vista 64bit. 32bit on the other hand is more forgiving.
     
  4. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i have had issues with old games that use older directx versions with vista 64bit. was kind of annoying...i wanted to play revenant!!!!!
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Every game I have played so far on Win 7 raging from old to new has worked fine. And when I say old, I'm talking DX8 old.
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  6. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i was talking dx6 old lol

    EDIT: is it bad when we measure the passage of time not by our AGE, but by the DirectX versions??? :laugh:
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    This is very good IMO. And reminds me of the XP's compatibility of Dos games back in the day.
     
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Not at all :)
     
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Me too except for Tribes 2 so far. Get "not valid Win32 application" error. Haven't spent much time troubleshooting it yet though.
     
  10. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I have tried a few games (Gothic, Gothic 2, Messiah, to name a few) that run fine on Vista but won't run under Windows 7. I'm still up in the air with my feelings about Windows 7. NWN2 toolset dosen't work.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,920 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,600
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I installed Frogger 2 (DX7, 2000) on my Win7 x64 and it worked perfectly except for the music was missing. Even SEGA Smash Pack II (a collection of old sega games like Kid Chameleon, Sonic, etc.) worked. I was pleasantly surprised. I will probably try more old games later on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,608 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    sacred 2 got some issues with win7 because i play it and after 1min it kicks me out without any error screen just like if u end process of some program :d.I wonder if its win7 issue or ati drivers 9.10 or overclocked CPU 4.0Ghz,because in vista it worked fine only at that time i had phenom 9850,didnt tried game with i7core till now.
     
  13. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,608 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Stalker clear sky

    My Brother got problems running this game under windows 7 ultimate, when he run game it says you dont got enought privilleges torun this game,we sen admin rights to this game even this account is administrator,and still got that message,we even set superadmin with net administrator on.the same.
    how to get run this game because i read in internet that this game works fine with win7
     
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,920 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,600
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Microsoft Fury 3 (1995) won't install on 7 x64 because it uses a 16-bit installer. I did have the game working perfectly in 32bit Vista with no compatibility adjustments needed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Hmm found a flaw in his list. Jedi Outcast works fine on my machine. But all of a sudden KoTOR 2 and Academy are crashing.
     
  16. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    228 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Belgium
    Warhammer 40k dawn of war dark crusade installed and ran just fine, but at some point I got an error during gameplay and all of my profiles and save games were gone...

    Also, I had a mate that had some problems with opengl games(serious sam, CoD, enemy territory) (screen goes haywire or just flickers), but an option concerning a buffer in rivatuner fixed it. So that might be more of a bug in the nvidia drivers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page