1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Install Help

Discussion in 'General Software' started by silkstone, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I decided to try windows 8 again after having tried twice before and giving up due to instability.

    I have an upgrade edition which is on a USB drive. After 2 unsuccessful install attempts, I finally got it installed. But now, when i try to log on, it accepts my password and then i am greeted by a black screen, nothing on there but i can use my mouse but there is nothing to click.

    I want to try a fresh install, before i give up completely. Is there any way i can change the USB to boot to be able to do a fresh windows 8 install?
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its the same as windows 7. Just select costom/advance and delete the partition and creat a new one.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Trying now, I have an upgrade install USB. I was thinking you couldn't boot from it.
     
  4. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Boots from the usb. Installs to 100% and then crashes on next boot. This is from a fresh install and re-format :(

    I'll try again

    Edit - Even after formatting from the install options, it is showing 2 windows 8 installs on my drive.. what gives?? I'm trying to refresh the settings on the 1stin install now.
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    Unplug all drives except for the one your install it to. Make sure your in AHCI mode

    Its because you have two boot records. read the above statement
     
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Hmm. I only have 1 drive installed on my laptop. a Corsair Force 3

    Should i reformat the system reserved space on the ssd?
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    Then you didnt delete the partition. Google it
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I'll try again. Thx for the help Jetster.
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I just removed all the partitions and am trying again. Funny that it made a 350mb system reserved partition now, instead of the 100mb before.
     
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    I dont think you have to but when I creat a new partition and also click format.

    And I havnt seen the 350 system reserved thing only 100

    And if you want to make another partition I just make the first one what size i want and later create the other with disk manager
     
  12. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    woot! it installed, Thx Jetster
     
  13. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,884 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Hmm... It doesn't supprot windows 7's switchable graphics drivers for my laptop :( And i am also noticing faint vertical lines on the screen now. Kind of like lines of differing brightness, pin-stripe style. Have you noticed this at all? I have the latest driver from nVidia. Maybe I should start a seperate thread to ask other people.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page